"The stew and the Goulash soup are very delicious."

Translation:A pörkölt és a gulyásleves nagyon finom.

September 21, 2016

3 Comments


guilth

why not finomak?

September 21, 2016

jsiehler

When you have a compound subject like One Singular Thing and Another Singular Thing ("the stew and the soup") then you can use a singular predicate (whether it's a verb, or a predicate nominative like this).

September 21, 2016

Hulk014

When we list a certain amount of food then the adjective "finom" doesn't change in plural.

But if we would say: These foods are very delicious. - Ezek az ételek nagyon finomak.

September 21, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.