1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η καμηλοπάρδαλη και η καμήλα…

"Η καμηλοπάρδαλη και η καμήλα πίνουν νερό."

Translation:The giraffe and the camel drink water.

September 21, 2016

7 Comments


DragonPolyglot

καμηλο = camel (λεο)πάρδαλη = leopard

So a giraffe is a camel-leopard, which kind of makes sense given what it looks like.


nupogodi

In fact it seems that "πάρδαλος" means "pied/dappled/multicoloured" so a giraffe is a dappled camel and the leopard is a dappled lion. :)


CutePorcupine

Long name for a long neck


TiredSounds

As an Englishman this is quite difficult to pronounce, and to differentiate the words on listening.


D_..
Mod

'Καμήλα' is not very clear (the ending) but everything else is accurate. There is no gap in the phrase 'πίνουν νερό' but this is how you would hear it. Now the pronunciation, I can only assure you that it is very difficult the other way around too!!


Tatonka71

Whenever you have a word consisting of multiple syllables try and learn half of it until it's comfortable then learn the other half and stick them together.


Lela6669

They could leave a "pronounce slowly and clearly" button on the side like in listening exercises, not gonna lie

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.