"Η καμηλοπάρδαλη και η καμήλα πίνουν νερό."

Translation:The giraffe and the camel drink water.

September 21, 2016

6 Comments


DragonPolyglot

καμηλο = camel (λεο)πάρδαλη = leopard

So a giraffe is a camel-leopard, which kind of makes sense given what it looks like.

March 17, 2017

nupogodi

In fact it seems that "πάρδαλος" means "pied/dappled/multicoloured" so a giraffe is a dappled camel and the leopard is a dappled lion. :)

July 16, 2018

CutePorcupine

Long name for a long neck

April 22, 2018

TiredSounds

As an Englishman this is quite difficult to pronounce, and to differentiate the words on listening.

September 21, 2016

D_..
Mod

    'Καμήλα' is not very clear (the ending) but everything else is accurate. There is no gap in the phrase 'πίνουν νερό' but this is how you would hear it. Now the pronunciation, I can only assure you that it is very difficult the other way around too!!

    September 21, 2016

Tatonka71

    Whenever you have a word consisting of multiple syllables try and learn half of it until it's comfortable then learn the other half and stick them together.

    March 11, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.