"She is the woman."

Translation:Αυτή είναι η γυναίκα.

September 21, 2016

7 Comments


HorseLuisCodep

PLEASE, add the possibility to hear the pronunctiation of the exercise after solving it, so we can still check the sound of the words!!!

June 11, 2018

Devlin726303

Why are there so many different spellings of A and THE?

February 22, 2017

D_..
Mod

    If you read the Tips and notes, you'll see that there are three grammatical genders (masculine, feminine, neutral or neuter) and articles always match the gender of the noun they accompany. Additionally, as the words take different places within a sentence's structure, like subject and object, their form changes. That's how you get the cases (declensions), like he - his - him in English. The difference is that in Greek you have to change the form for every grammatical case, in every gender. :)

    February 22, 2017

Cassandra263141

    Am I missing something, I cant find the tips and notes. Everyone keeps referencing them but I haven't seen the icon for it yet. Im only 2 lessons in

    February 26, 2019

HorseLuisCodep

    Hi Cassandra. I'm afraid they are only available through the web site. But it is quite worth it to use them!

    February 27, 2019

Cassandra263141

    Thank you! That's super helpful I'll definately go online

    February 27, 2019

CarolineB1974

    Hi Duo, is it possible for η and ο to be pronounced as sounds rather than the letter names in these exercises please? It's confusing to hear "eeta" rather than "ee" for η/the

    May 14, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.