"He has the device."

Translation:Er hat das Gerät.

February 6, 2013

13 Comments


mostafabasal

why den Gerät doesn't work?

February 11, 2015

Sufi72

Masculine nouns change the article der into den in Accusative case. Neuter nouns don't change in Accusative.

Er hat das Gerät. Er hat den Wagen.

January 20, 2019

eduardo.dagofaen

I am really confused. What is the difference between Gerät/Geräte?

February 6, 2013

christian
  • Gerät = device

  • Geräte = devices

February 6, 2013

Duo-8-by-8

Thanks

February 14, 2018

akuusi

Why is it not das Gerät and die Geräte?

November 5, 2013

HazemElshazly

Because the english sentence is ( the device ) not ( the devices).

May 23, 2014

Duo-8-by-8

Thanks

February 14, 2018

PolarizerC

'Der Gerät' is a funny meme. If you say Der Gerät instead of das Gerät you will be made fun of

April 30, 2018

trigaranus

"He has the device." This sounds like it's the Continuum Transfunctioner. I speak German as my mother tongue and had no idea how to go about translating that one.

December 13, 2015

petonorbert

why "er hat ein gerät" is not correct??

February 19, 2018

DoubleLingot

vielleicht hat er zwei

March 11, 2019

francisco812801

Bouth are ok

June 4, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.