1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He has the device."

"He has the device."

Translation:Er hat das Gerät.

February 6, 2013

15 Comments


mostafabasal

why den Gerät doesn't work?


Sufi72

Masculine nouns change the article der into den in Accusative case. Neuter nouns don't change in Accusative.

Er hat das Gerät. Er hat den Wagen.


PolarizerC

'Der Gerät' is a funny meme. If you say Der Gerät instead of das Gerät you will be made fun of


MsIreneAdler

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6_4fhTO4-hg
It's about a kebab machine. It's funny because the inventor's using "gebrochenes Deutsch" (lit. broken German). So he's using the wrong grammar and the wrong articles etc. And literally every German knows the meme (except a few exceptions).


Wayne____

In the US, there's a restaurant chain called "Der Wienerschnitzel." These days, they dropped the "Der" but they still don't sell Schnitzel and never did. They sell frankfurters, which are colloquially known as wieners in the US.

There are worse things than screwing up the name of a kebab machine.


eduardo.dagofaen

I am really confused. What is the difference between Gerät/Geräte?


christian
  • Gerät = device

  • Geräte = devices


trigaranus

"He has the device." This sounds like it's the Continuum Transfunctioner. I speak German as my mother tongue and had no idea how to go about translating that one.


akuusi

Why is it not das Gerät and die Geräte?


HazemElshazly

Because the english sentence is ( the device ) not ( the devices).


petonorbert

why "er hat ein gerät" is not correct??


GrgaStrash

"He has THE device". "ein Gerät" is "a device".


MsIreneAdler

Der Gerät wird nie müde, der Gerät schläft nie ein, der Gerät ist immer vor der Chef im Geschäft. :)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.