"Εσύ τρως αυτό το σάντουιτς."

Translation:You are eating this sandwich.

September 21, 2016

17 Comments


orangehair

So to translate "this" you need both αυτό and το?

September 21, 2016

troll1995

Yes. This is αυτός ο for masculine nouns, αυτή η for feminine nouns and αυτό το for neutrum nouns.

September 21, 2016

Marialena461470

Tru

July 23, 2018

daMajesticFish

Duolingo pronounces "τρως" something like "tribos." Why does it have a b sound?

December 31, 2016

troll1995

You really hear a "b" sound in it: https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/Greek/%CF%84%CF%81%CF%89%CF%82/bbad7442ede86d7268f993eb22c8b212 ?? I just hear "tros" with a rolling, Greek r.

December 31, 2016

daMajesticFish

I didn't hear the same thing in other questions with "τρως" but in this one I did.

December 31, 2016

ZachLang23

Idk probably you hearing it combine with the other word.

February 28, 2019

KamilaTx

Okay... Does τρως mean 'you eat' and 'you stop to eat'?

October 7, 2016

_Dimitris_

τρως = you eat/are eating

σταματάς να τρως = you stop eating

October 7, 2016

MatthewRod918020

How can one tell when τρως means "you eat" and when it means "you are eating"?

July 26, 2017

TomakoC

Greek doesn't distinguish between present and present continuous. You can maybe work out from context more specifics regarding the action but it's not a distinction that matters.

August 22, 2017

RoloKarolo

what is the difference betwen τρως and τρώτε ?

September 19, 2017

Rewm

The same as between τρώω and τρώμε. The first is singular, the second plural.

April 16, 2018

J_Lacbin

Compared to other forms of τρώω, why does τρως lose the tonos?

June 28, 2018

Mimi658232

Maybe because there is just one syllable...

August 24, 2018

Jules21509

No greek keyboard

May 2, 2019

Selena21199

How do you tell the difference between 'you eat' and 'you are eating'?

June 21, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.