1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εσύ τρως αυτό το σάντουιτς."

"Εσύ τρως αυτό το σάντουιτς."

Translation:You are eating this sandwich.

September 21, 2016

21 Comments


orangehair

So to translate "this" you need both αυτό and το?


troll1995

Yes. This is αυτός ο for masculine nouns, αυτή η for feminine nouns and αυτό το for neutrum nouns.


daMajesticFish

Duolingo pronounces "τρως" something like "tribos." Why does it have a b sound?


troll1995

You really hear a "b" sound in it: https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/Greek/%CF%84%CF%81%CF%89%CF%82/bbad7442ede86d7268f993eb22c8b212 ?? I just hear "tros" with a rolling, Greek r.


daMajesticFish

I didn't hear the same thing in other questions with "τρως" but in this one I did.


ZachLang2006

Idk probably you hearing it combine with the other word.


MatthewRod918020

How can one tell when τρως means "you eat" and when it means "you are eating"?


TomakoC

Greek doesn't distinguish between present and present continuous. You can maybe work out from context more specifics regarding the action but it's not a distinction that matters.


KamilaTx

Okay... Does τρως mean 'you eat' and 'you stop to eat'?


_Dimitris_

τρως = you eat/are eating

σταματάς να τρως = you stop eating


RoloKarolo

what is the difference betwen τρως and τρώτε ?


Rewm

The same as between τρώω and τρώμε. The first is singular, the second plural.


J_Lacbin

Compared to other forms of τρώω, why does τρως lose the tonos?


Mimi658232

Maybe because there is just one syllable...


n00e1987

am i the only one who hear it as "trosh" and not "tros"


jaye16

It's "tros" just remember that's the correct pronunciation.


servetopolaris

I wonder if this can be used for an immediate future occurence as it can in English. For example, could this also be translated as, "You're going to easy this sandwich"? Just curious.


G.Georgopoulos

Late answer, but no, this wording isn't used as often in Greek as it is in English.


Eric205834

Why is το "this" in this sentence instead of "the"


jaye16

It says "this" because the Greek sentences says "Εσύ τρως αυτό το σάντουιτς." and "αυτό" means "this". If it had said simply "Εσύ τρως το σάντουιτς." then it would be "the sandwich."

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN

1 Use the Drop-Down hints to help you translate. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of translations will appear. **Always choose the top word/phrase.

This will assure that you always have the right translation. It's the secret to success. Do not hesitate to use these as often as you need to.

2 Read the Tips & notes, on the first page of each lesson you’ll see TIPS. Click on that.

3 Always read the comments before posting. Check the heading on the page to see the sentence and its translation. Click on any "blue words* for more definitions and a list of other sentences using those words.

4 If your translation is rejected you should carefully compare what you wrote with the answer given. If you do not see a mistake use the Report options at the foot of the exercise page to Report issues such as My answer should be accepted.

See here for how to Report a problem.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.