"The fresh fruit."

Translation:Το φρέσκο φρούτο.

September 21, 2016

6 Comments


bossman

Fruit is both plural and singular in English, so would another correct translation of this be "Τα φρέσκα φρούτα"?

September 21, 2016

jss.___

Is "Το φρούτο φρέσκο" wrong?

June 11, 2017

D_..
Mod

Yes, apart from very few exceptions, adjectives go before nouns in Greek.

June 11, 2017

jss.___

Thank you, D_..

June 12, 2017

jss.___

Very original, your Morse initial. ;-)

June 12, 2017

Fylakas

Πρέπει νὰ ἀποδεχτῇ «ο φρέσκος καρπός»

December 16, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.