1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The fresh fruit."

"The fresh fruit."

Translation:Το φρέσκο φρούτο.

September 21, 2016

6 Comments


bossman

Fruit is both plural and singular in English, so would another correct translation of this be "Τα φρέσκα φρούτα"?


jss.___

Is "Το φρούτο φρέσκο" wrong?


D_..
Mod

Yes, apart from very few exceptions, adjectives go before nouns in Greek.


jss.___

Thank you, D_..


jss.___

Very original, your Morse initial. ;-)


Fylakas

Πρέπει νὰ ἀποδεχτῇ «ο φρέσκος καρπός»

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.