"Σύντομα αυτή πίνει κρασί."

Translation:Soon she drinks wine.

September 21, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gino35590

"Soon she drinks wine " does not exist! You would rather say "she is drinking wine shortly"...


D_..

Interesting, I thought 'presently' only meant 'now', but you're right of course, it means 'soon' too. Is it a bit obscure though? Or just unusual, maybe very formal? I like it!!


jeanprendiville

It may be a little formal, but the expression "I'll do it presently" is quite common. "At the present time" is more frequently used than " presently" meaning now.


timtz75

"I'll do it presently" is archaic.
"Soon she drinks wine" is robot-talk or surrealist poetry..


jeanprendiville

Archaic? it depends on where you live.


timtz75

If you live in the Globe theatre then yes...


alainPierrot

Could this mean "She is about to drink wine" ?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.