"Σύντομα αυτή πίνει κρασί."

Translation:Soon she drinks wine.

September 21, 2016

8 Comments


Gino35590

"Soon she drinks wine " does not exist! You would rather say "she is drinking wine shortly"...

October 30, 2016

jeanprendiville

Presently ?

September 21, 2016

D_..
Mod

Interesting, I thought 'presently' only meant 'now', but you're right of course, it means 'soon' too. Is it a bit obscure though? Or just unusual, maybe very formal? I like it!!

September 21, 2016

jeanprendiville

It may be a little formal, but the expression "I'll do it presently" is quite common. "At the present time" is more frequently used than " presently" meaning now.

September 21, 2016

timtz75

"I'll do it presently" is archaic.
"Soon she drinks wine" is robot-talk or surrealist poetry..

September 22, 2016

jeanprendiville

Archaic? it depends on where you live.

September 22, 2016

timtz75

If you live in the Globe theatre then yes...

September 23, 2016

alainPierrot

Could this mean "She is about to drink wine" ?

January 3, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.