1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο παίκτης δεν σκόραρε απόψε."

"Ο παίκτης δεν σκόραρε απόψε."

Translation:The player did not score tonight.

September 21, 2016

9 Comments


D_..
Mod

Correct, except for Duolingo purposes "αυτό το βράδυ' is more accurate because of better word matching (this - αυτό το). And απόψε is exactly 'tonight' of course. But in real life, you are right on the money!!


jeanprendiville

I am a bit confused, in Cyprus people use απόψε for the hours between c 6 and 11 and say καλή νύχτα when you are leaving. I always translate απόψε as this evening and νύχτα as night? But Duo seems to translate both νύχτα and απόψε as night.


YanisOdyss

Νύχτα is both night and evening - if it's already dark. Βράδι is evening. Απόψε means tonight or this evening.


Mari938090

If you click on the word απόψε if gives both tonight and this evening as the translation but if you use this evening in the translated sentence, it is marked as wrong.


JaneDann

I still dont understand why this evening is wrong?


deryckchan

How does this verb conjugate? How do I know this is the past tense?


G.Georgopoulos

The "-άρω" ending comes from the Italian "-are". Quite a few verbs of this kind are part of the Greek vocabulary:

σκοράρω=score+άρω=to score

μοστράρω=to show off sth

γουστάρω= to like (sth/sb) a lot

There are also verbs of Greek origin ending in "-άρω", an example being "κριτικάρω"=to criticize

The endings of the past (aorist) tense are:

1st singular: -ρα

2nd singular: -ρες

3rd singular: -ρε

1st plural: -αμε

2nd plural: -ατε

3rd plural: -αν

The verbs that get the "ε-/η-" prefix in the past (aorist) tense are those ones which are stressed on the first syllable, for example: παίζω, τρέχω, κλαίω, δείχνω etc.

On the other hand, verbs that are not stressed on the first syllable don't get that prefix, for example: πετάω, περπατάω, μιλάω, γελάω, κοιτάζω, διαβάζω, σκοράρω, μοστράρω etc. Please note that this is a rule of thumb and there are some exceptions to it. Hope this helps!


uoLL8

Το "γκουγκλίζω" γιατί το λέμε "γκουγκλ-άρω"? :-)

Καλημέραααα!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.