1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "η ήδη"

"η ήδη"

Translation:ee already

September 21, 2016

12 Comments


DukeRagetroll

My Greek friend had literally no idea what this was saying, and when the answer came up, said it made no sense. So yeah, I'm not sure how useful this is.


travel.linguist

This is the alphabet teaching section


JanuszWoro3

The fast audio sounds like ήδη only. On the slow audio you can hear both words η ήδη. Can DuoLingo fix the audio?


AndrewArm

Why does it not accept "The already"? How is "ee already" a phrase?


D_..
Mod
Plus

This phrase is only teaching the alphabet, so in this case η is the letter, not the article. A bit confusing if you already know that it is actually a word, I'll give you that!


Huy_Ngo

Now I have to ask why "The already" is accepted now, but not is "h already". Eta is letter h in Greek, no?


0abzo8H2

for doing translation of audio, please include only phrases or words that a greek speaker would actually say in real life - this one is not helpful


katoklima

I put 'the already' and it was accepted - but honestly, what help is this!


phillipmor158784

When you hover over the 'η' it also says 'america'. Is this correct?


iad58g

‘ee already’ is meaningless, so how can it be a translation of anything?!


MuslimNikos

I know Η ηδη as meaning, 'the same'. Can anyone comment on this please.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.