"η ήδη"

Translation:ee already

September 21, 2016

12 Comments


DukeRagetroll

My Greek friend had literally no idea what this was saying, and when the answer came up, said it made no sense. So yeah, I'm not sure how useful this is.

February 11, 2017

Beatles-Musician

This is the alphabet teaching section

March 29, 2017

JanuszWoro3

The fast audio sounds like ήδη only. On the slow audio you can hear both words η ήδη. Can DuoLingo fix the audio?

May 17, 2017

AndrewArm

Why does it not accept "The already"? How is "ee already" a phrase?

September 21, 2016

D_..
Mod

    This phrase is only teaching the alphabet, so in this case η is the letter, not the article. A bit confusing if you already know that it is actually a word, I'll give you that!

    September 21, 2016

AndrewArm

    Thanks

    September 23, 2016

Huy_Ngo

    Now I have to ask why "The already" is accepted now, but not is "h already". Eta is letter h in Greek, no?

    March 27, 2017

0abzo8H2

    for doing translation of audio, please include only phrases or words that a greek speaker would actually say in real life - this one is not helpful

    September 11, 2017

katoklima

    I put 'the already' and it was accepted - but honestly, what help is this!

    September 19, 2017

phillipmor158784

    When you hover over the 'η' it also says 'america'. Is this correct?

    October 22, 2016

iad58g

    ‘ee already’ is meaningless, so how can it be a translation of anything?!

    April 14, 2018

MuslimNikos

    I know Η ηδη as meaning, 'the same'. Can anyone comment on this please.

    April 15, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.