"Az egy ablak."

Translation:That is a window.

September 21, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Han-Miru

I am confused by the word "az" If you want to say "That is the apple"? Would you say "Az az almat (van)"? or would one "az" fall out?


jsiehler

You would need both of them. Az az alma. - That is the apple.

There are really two different words:

  1. The demonstrative az which means "that" (and always has its z), and
  2. The definite article a(z) which means "the" and appears as az before a vowel and a before a consonant.

UnumMundum

What if you want to say "That is that apple"? Would you have to say "Az az az alma"?


jzsuzsi

Yes, "That is that apple" would be "Az az az alma." :)

Luckily, it does not come up often in a conversation.


jsiehler

If you let one az "fall out", as you say, and write "Az alma." as a sentence, then that means "That is an apple" or possibly "That is a bunch of apples." Without any article in front of it, alma could mean an apple or a mass quantity of apples.


MyriamLabb

What would be the difference between the demonstrative az and ez?


Liggliluff

az = that
ez = this

a/az = the


shannonluedke

"the one apple" is inncorrect?


RyagonIV

Did the sentence change? I see ablak, not alma.

Anyway, "the one apple" could be translated as "az egyik alma".


JBaer1

I also would like to know how you would say ¨the one apple¨


_Georgios_

How are "-gy" are pronounced like egy and hagy


RyagonIV

Giorgos, the Hungarian letter 'gy' is pronounced as something between 'd' and 'g'. Instead of pressing the tip of your tongue (for 'd') or the base of your tongue (for 'g') against your palate, you'll use the middle of your tongue for 'gy'. The IPA uses the symbol [ɟ] to represent that sound, if you want to look it up.


_Georgios_

Thanks, this is extremely helpful


Marty97211

Where's the verb here? I read "That one apple."


jzsuzsi

It is hidden/omitted. Happens all the time in "That is a [thing]" sentences.

Longer explanation here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16545319


ru_ro

Interesting, "облако" (oblako) in Russian means a cloud.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.