"Az egy ablak."

Translation:That is a window.

September 21, 2016

8 Comments


Han-Miru

I am confused by the word "az" If you want to say "That is the apple"? Would you say "Az az almat (van)"? or would one "az" fall out?

September 21, 2016

jsiehler

You would need both of them. Az az alma. - That is the apple.

There are really two different words:

  1. The demonstrative az which means "that" (and always has its z), and
  2. The definite article a(z) which means "the" and appears as az before a vowel and a before a consonant.
September 21, 2016

jsiehler

If you let one az "fall out", as you say, and write "Az alma." as a sentence, then that means "That is an apple" or possibly "That is a bunch of apples." Without any article in front of it, alma could mean an apple or a mass quantity of apples.

September 21, 2016

MyriamLabb

What would be the difference between the demonstrative az and ez?

January 14, 2017

Liggliluff

az = that
ez = this

a/az = the

July 14, 2017

shannonluedke

"the one apple" is inncorrect?

September 25, 2017

RyagonIV

Did the sentence change? I see ablak, not alma.

Anyway, "the one apple" could be translated as "az egyik alma".

May 8, 2018

JBaer1

I also would like to know how you would say ¨the one apple¨

November 22, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.