"I eat at noon."

Translation:Yo como al mediodía.

5 years ago

47 Comments


daltonwirges851

The definition said that at was spelled en. Why is it then spelled al on the solution?

5 years ago

rspreng

"en" = "at" is not a hard and fast definition. referring to time, "at" is often "a" (at 4 o'clock is "a las 4) "al" is the combination of "a" and "el", and whenever the two combine that way they join to form "al." That is one of the only two contractions in Spanish, de+el = del being the other. what you got here is " a el mediodia" = "al medioda" = at the mid-day.

5 years ago

PedroDuo87
PedroDuo87

Words ending on 'a' are femal? So it should be 'a la mediodia'? What do I miss?

4 years ago

duostud851

'dia' is an exception, in that it ends with 'a' and is masculine.

Not female, which implies sex, but feminine which implies gender (which is different to linguists than it is to us other folks). Nouns have gender, which means that a feminine noun requires feminine modifiers, but none of them are females.

4 years ago

ForkBomb

Does the time always have the definite article with it? The literal translation 'I eat at the noon' is a bit cumbersome, but I understand if this is one of those 'that's just how it's done' kind of things.

5 years ago

AnkitSpanish

Any non-tangible noun has a "the - define article" including abstract nouns such as science, justice, etc. . .

4 years ago

hzlbrc

Is there a rule about why we can not use en instead of a el in this case?

4 years ago

Chris_Red

thanks for your explanation! Hate to loose hearts like this.

4 years ago

Sself2

Gracias.

1 year ago

DaveZales

Perfect answer. Thank you.

1 year ago

rmcgwn

My dictionary says you can use 'a mediodía' or 'al mediodía'

5 years ago

MarCrespoN

Your dictionary is good

4 years ago

paul.hahn.

A las doce is appropriate here, too...

4 years ago

DOCTORSTICKY007

how sneaky of dualingo to show one translation of a word then not show what it actually reallly means.

4 years ago

ConnDonnett

A LAS DOCE IS TOTALLY ACCEPTABLE HERE!!!

3 years ago

camomma9552

I thought it was (al) but the peek said (en) so I changed it thinking I was wrong but then to find out I was right and marked wrong for the change. Come on Duo.

3 years ago

DOCTORSTICKY007

why can't you use (en) considering it is (at) in spanish when you hover the mouse cursor over the word, which is very misleading?

4 years ago

coolcalm

Isn't al = a + el = to the? I eat to the noon?

3 years ago

Tammam.Wafai
Tammam.Wafai

It's al not en :-(

4 years ago

DrMaximus

Why " Como en la mediodía " wrong...

3 years ago

ChadCawtho

How does doulingo expect someone to learn when they give the wrong suggestions for answers?

3 years ago

Hephaestus1999
Hephaestus1999

No offense to the people who run this site, but I think if you have a problem etc. with a translation, then I do not advise relying SOLELY on this site for it. This applies for all things on here. And plus, in a language course there are bound to be exceptions, errors etc. Learning's not an easy, nor smooth process, believe me.

Still confused? This IS the Internet. ;)

2 years ago

Rapmarz16

Why isn't "como a mediodía" correct?

3 years ago

Cholanegra

It said it was correct for me O~O

2 years ago

ASimba

I'm confused between at lunch (en el almuerzo) vs at noon (al mediodia)...

3 years ago

AbuelaAdelita

Since the accent is normally on the penultimate syllable, why is there an accent over the 'i' in 'mediodia'? The 'ia' is not a diphthong here. The 'i' and the 'a' sound alone, so why the accent? Anyone?

3 years ago

dansmisterdans

I think the tilde is used to show that "the 'i' is not part of a diphthong (as in the pronunciation of piano), but a separate syllable. http://www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/pronunciation/diphthongs.html

1 year ago

Jnit3
Jnit3

Can someone help with when to use come over como? I'm guessing como is eat and come is eats but would like to be sure.

3 years ago

gbrettin

Check our conjugation of verbs, in this case "Comer". Como - I eat, Come - he/she/it/you eat, Comen, they/you(se) eat

3 years ago

Jnit3
Jnit3

Thanks so much

3 years ago

Cholanegra

I put "Como a mediodia" and DL said that I was correct, only suggesting that "Como al mediodía" was another translation. So was I correct or not?

2 years ago

Hephaestus1999
Hephaestus1999

I would imagine that since your translation was accepted, then it is likely to be correct, or at least very close.

2 years ago

parinazzzzz

Is "yo como a mediodia" correct?

2 years ago

aleadbunker

I am a woman. Why cant I say come? Would "Yo come a la mediodia work?

2 years ago

a.abbasi

With "yo" you use "como" for male or female.. "come" is for he (él), she (ella) and it

2 years ago

SRP87

If at night is por la noche then why isn't at noon por la mediodia?

2 years ago

Hephaestus1999
Hephaestus1999

I am also confused about this convention as well. Could a moderator or a fluent speaker, or someone help some? Por favor.

2 years ago

DroppedBass
DroppedBass

the word pairs are day-night (dia-noche) and midnight-noon (media noche-mediodía)

Mediodía is not an interval of time, but a specific instant of the day.

For things done at specific instants, you use "a la" (femenina) or "al" (masculino) "a la media noche", "al mediodía"

For things done during intervals of time, you use "durante" or "por" (durante is prefered since it's less ambiguous) "durante el día", "durante la noche"

8 months ago

KevinWilt

I eat at noon... High noon.

1 year ago

Kaleia8

i do the saame thing

1 year ago

JolandaEdw

When do you say for example "Yo como" and when is it just "como"?

1 year ago

estradoss
estradoss

contesto: como al medio dia, no entiendo el error...

1 year ago

ElCoronelEsponja

Mediodía es una palabra sola.

1 year ago

Emily.Ponce

Makes no sense

1 year ago

NoellePier3

Think of it as "i eat at the middle of the day" since medio usually means middle and dia is day. Thats how i think of it

10 months ago

AnyeCheng1

Sup

9 months ago

JosephBach10

i got it right but it said i was wrong

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.