"I eat at noon."

Translation:Yo como al mediodía.

February 6, 2013

47 Comments

Sorted by top post

daltonwirges851

The definition said that at was spelled en. Why is it then spelled al on the solution?

February 6, 2013

rspreng

"en" = "at" is not a hard and fast definition. referring to time, "at" is often "a" (at 4 o'clock is "a las 4) "al" is the combination of "a" and "el", and whenever the two combine that way they join to form "al." That is one of the only two contractions in Spanish, de+el = del being the other. what you got here is " a el mediodia" = "al medioda" = at the mid-day.

February 6, 2013

PedroDuo87

Words ending on 'a' are femal? So it should be 'a la mediodia'? What do I miss?

July 8, 2014

duostud851

'dia' is an exception, in that it ends with 'a' and is masculine.

Not female, which implies sex, but feminine which implies gender (which is different to linguists than it is to us other folks). Nouns have gender, which means that a feminine noun requires feminine modifiers, but none of them are females.

July 8, 2014

ForkBomb

Does the time always have the definite article with it? The literal translation 'I eat at the noon' is a bit cumbersome, but I understand if this is one of those 'that's just how it's done' kind of things.

April 30, 2013

AnkitSpanish

Any non-tangible noun has a "the - define article" including abstract nouns such as science, justice, etc. . .

April 14, 2014

hzlbrc

Is there a rule about why we can not use en instead of a el in this case?

September 12, 2014

Chris_Red

thanks for your explanation! Hate to loose hearts like this.

June 3, 2014

Sself2

Gracias.

June 17, 2017

DaveZales

Perfect answer. Thank you.

September 2, 2017

rmcgwn

My dictionary says you can use 'a mediodía' or 'al mediodía'

September 5, 2013

MarCrespoN

Your dictionary is good

March 30, 2014

paul.hahn.

A las doce is appropriate here, too...

December 25, 2013

DOCTORSTICKY007

how sneaky of dualingo to show one translation of a word then not show what it actually reallly means.

July 29, 2014

ConnDonnett

A LAS DOCE IS TOTALLY ACCEPTABLE HERE!!!

January 28, 2015

camomma9552

I thought it was (al) but the peek said (en) so I changed it thinking I was wrong but then to find out I was right and marked wrong for the change. Come on Duo.

November 23, 2014

DOCTORSTICKY007

why can't you use (en) considering it is (at) in spanish when you hover the mouse cursor over the word, which is very misleading?

August 7, 2014

coolcalm

Isn't al = a + el = to the? I eat to the noon?

November 12, 2014

Tammam.Wafai

It's al not en :-(

August 22, 2014

DrMaximus

Why " Como en la mediodía " wrong...

March 13, 2015

ChadCawtho

How does doulingo expect someone to learn when they give the wrong suggestions for answers?

December 28, 2014

Hephaestus1999

No offense to the people who run this site, but I think if you have a problem etc. with a translation, then I do not advise relying SOLELY on this site for it. This applies for all things on here. And plus, in a language course there are bound to be exceptions, errors etc. Learning's not an easy, nor smooth process, believe me.

Still confused? This IS the Internet. ;)

October 17, 2016

Rapmarz16

Why isn't "como a mediodía" correct?

January 7, 2015

Cholanegra

It said it was correct for me O~O

November 29, 2015

ASimba

I'm confused between at lunch (en el almuerzo) vs at noon (al mediodia)...

January 18, 2015

AbuelaAdelita

Since the accent is normally on the penultimate syllable, why is there an accent over the 'i' in 'mediodia'? The 'ia' is not a diphthong here. The 'i' and the 'a' sound alone, so why the accent? Anyone?

March 2, 2015

dansmisterdans

I think the tilde is used to show that "the 'i' is not part of a diphthong (as in the pronunciation of piano), but a separate syllable. http://www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/pronunciation/diphthongs.html

March 24, 2017

Jnit3

Can someone help with when to use come over como? I'm guessing como is eat and come is eats but would like to be sure.

March 22, 2015

gbrettin

Check our conjugation of verbs, in this case "Comer". Como - I eat, Come - he/she/it/you eat, Comen, they/you(se) eat

April 27, 2015

Jnit3

Thanks so much

August 19, 2015

Cholanegra

I put "Como a mediodia" and DL said that I was correct, only suggesting that "Como al mediodía" was another translation. So was I correct or not?

November 29, 2015

Hephaestus1999

I would imagine that since your translation was accepted, then it is likely to be correct, or at least very close.

October 17, 2016

parinazzzzz

Is "yo como a mediodia" correct?

January 24, 2016

aleadbunker

I am a woman. Why cant I say come? Would "Yo come a la mediodia work?

July 20, 2016

a.abbasi

With "yo" you use "como" for male or female.. "come" is for he (él), she (ella) and it

July 22, 2016

SRP87

If at night is por la noche then why isn't at noon por la mediodia?

September 10, 2016

Hephaestus1999

I am also confused about this convention as well. Could a moderator or a fluent speaker, or someone help some? Por favor.

October 17, 2016

DroppedBass

the word pairs are day-night (dia-noche) and midnight-noon (media noche-mediodía)

Mediodía is not an interval of time, but a specific instant of the day.

For things done at specific instants, you use "a la" (femenina) or "al" (masculino) "a la media noche", "al mediodía"

For things done during intervals of time, you use "durante" or "por" (durante is prefered since it's less ambiguous) "durante el día", "durante la noche"

February 27, 2018

keavaa

I eat at noon... High noon.

January 10, 2017

Kaleia8

i do the saame thing

February 21, 2017

JolandaEdw

When do you say for example "Yo como" and when is it just "como"?

March 17, 2017

estradoss

contesto: como al medio dia, no entiendo el error...

March 21, 2017

KolonelSpons

Mediodía es una palabra sola.

March 31, 2017

Emily.Ponce

Makes no sense

April 6, 2017

NoellePier3

Think of it as "i eat at the middle of the day" since medio usually means middle and dia is day. Thats how i think of it

January 6, 2018

AnyeCheng1

Sup

January 21, 2018

joeybachner

i got it right but it said i was wrong

May 24, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.