"Ο λανθασμένος άντρας."

Translation:The wrong man.

September 21, 2016

13 Comments


papageorge20

I'm not sure a human can be λανθασμένος. A calculation could be λανθασμένος or λάθος, but a man could only be λάθος.

September 21, 2016

JacobPast177

I think you are right. Some examples: That's the wrong man - Αυτός είναι ο λάθος άντρας. They caught the wrong man. - Έπιασαν τον λάθος άντρα.

Λανθασμένος, -η, -ο would be first of all something that has a mistake or mistakes, that is erroneous (and therefore is wrong), e.g. μια λανθασμένη απάντηση. That would also be my first translation for ο λανθασμένος άντρας: 'the erroneous man' (which makes no sense). As a next step it could be used for an action that is faulty in some respect--e.g. ethically--and therefore wrong, e.g. ένας λανθασμένος πόλεμος - 'a wrong war'.

September 22, 2016

papageorge20

Additionally, google search for λανθασμένος άνθρωπος and you'll get results for λάθος άνθρωπος. Google search for "λανθασμένος άνθρωπος" (in quotation marks) and you'll get a bunch of adult material results; clearly some auto-generated translation.

September 22, 2016

FerdinandK417864

I asked my my mum (a native speaker) and she tells me that λανθασμένος is 'wrong' in the sense of 'someone who has made a mistake' - i.e. ο λανθασμένος άντρας is 'the man who has made a mistake', not 'the wrong man'. 'The wrong man' would be 'Ο λάθος άντρας'.

November 14, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

That's true, we have that in the alternatives, but we cannot remove any sentences any more.

November 14, 2018

spdl79
Mod

"The incorrect man"? Currently marked as incorrect :-) General strengthening on web.

June 15, 2017

DimitriosB1

From my understanding, ο λάθος άντρας would translate as (for example) "you have the wrong man," whereas ο λανθασμένος αντρας translates closer to, "the man who is wrong." The wrong man is still an accurate English translation, but severely lacking in context.

November 22, 2017

xO.Lx

Which is the difference between λανθασμένος and λάθος?

June 17, 2018

spdl79
Mod

Roughly, λάθος is the noun for mistake or error. λανθασμένος is the adjective for incorrect or wrong. Having said that, the majority of Greeks seem to use λάθος much like an indeclinable adjective for incorrect/wrong, even though it's not grammatically correct.

June 17, 2018

bonbayel
Plus

It didn't accept άνδρας. I checked everything else. (4th level, writing Greek from audio.)

August 12, 2018

slh123

The incorrect man?

August 31, 2018

hjhj444

άνδρας should also be accepted here, too - right?

March 1, 2019

xO.Lx

Yes, it should.

March 2, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.