"Ο λανθασμένος άντρας."

Translation:The wrong man.

September 21, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


papageorge20

I'm not sure a human can be λανθασμένος. A calculation could be λανθασμένος or λάθος, but a man could only be λάθος.


JacobPast177

I think you are right. Some examples: That's the wrong man - Αυτός είναι ο λάθος άντρας. They caught the wrong man. - Έπιασαν τον λάθος άντρα.

Λανθασμένος, -η, -ο would be first of all something that has a mistake or mistakes, that is erroneous (and therefore is wrong), e.g. μια λανθασμένη απάντηση. That would also be my first translation for ο λανθασμένος άντρας: 'the erroneous man' (which makes no sense). As a next step it could be used for an action that is faulty in some respect--e.g. ethically--and therefore wrong, e.g. ένας λανθασμένος πόλεμος - 'a wrong war'.


papageorge20

Additionally, google search for λανθασμένος άνθρωπος and you'll get results for λάθος άνθρωπος. Google search for "λανθασμένος άνθρωπος" (in quotation marks) and you'll get a bunch of adult material results; clearly some auto-generated translation.


FerdinandK417864

I asked my my mum (a native speaker) and she tells me that λανθασμένος is 'wrong' in the sense of 'someone who has made a mistake' - i.e. ο λανθασμένος άντρας is 'the man who has made a mistake', not 'the wrong man'. 'The wrong man' would be 'Ο λάθος άντρας'.


G.Georgopoulos

That's true, we have that in the alternatives, but we cannot remove any sentences any more.


AniOhevYayin

Thanks for the discussion here about λανθασμένος and λάθος distinction, which I didn't know about. Etymologically these words come from ancient Gk λανθάνω, "to escape notice of," with aorist and subjunctive stem λαθ.


spdl79
Mod
Plus

"The incorrect man"? Currently marked as incorrect :-) General strengthening on web.


xO.Lx

Which is the difference between λανθασμένος and λάθος?


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Roughly, λάθος is the noun for mistake or error. λανθασμένος is the adjective for incorrect or wrong. Having said that, the majority of Greeks seem to use λάθος much like an indeclinable adjective for incorrect/wrong, even though it's not grammatically correct.


bonbayel

It didn't accept άνδρας. I checked everything else. (4th level, writing Greek from audio.)


hjhj444

άνδρας should also be accepted here, too - right?


xO.Lx

Yes, it should.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.