1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο χρόνος τελειώνει."

"Ο χρόνος τελειώνει."

Translation:The time is ending.

September 21, 2016

15 Comments


Nico353184

Phew, that's a relief. I was thinking it meant something like "Time is coming to an end". A bit heavy.


Kashflow

why not "the time is up" ?


D_..
Mod
Plus

When the time is up, it has already finished. Here, the time is running out, but it is not over yet.


pdog11

I would argue that in natural speech "time's up" is also used to mean that time is coming to an end. For example: when you want someone to make a decision, you might say "come on, time's up". It doesnt mean that time has literally finished, but that it (and their patience) is running out.

I think it works as a translation in this case.


madogopa

I have read the comments and the meaning is now clear for me.


Dimitra956826

We are glad to hear that. ^.^


Moni671373

Could it also be the year is ending?


HolaVegano

This gets accepted


Georgiaonc

Perfect...thank you...very helpful..


Theofa

Why not "the time is over"?


troll1995

The time is over means that it has just ended. The time is ending means that it is close to being over, but not just yet.


Theofa

Thank you!


RandyKelso

What I hear is "Ομικρον χρονος τελειωνει." Isn't "Ο" pronounced "Oh" rather than "ομικρον"?


Francesca737420

Why not 'time is finishing'? They are synonyms.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.