"Ο χρόνος τελειώνει."

Translation:The time is ending.

September 21, 2016

9 Comments


Kashflow

why not "the time is up" ?

September 21, 2016

D_..
Mod

    When the time is up, it has already finished. Here, the time is running out, but it is not over yet.

    September 21, 2016

Nico353184

    Phew, that's a relief. I was thinking it meant something like "Time is coming to an end". A bit heavy.

    March 14, 2017

madogopa

    I have read the comments and the meaning is now clear for me.

    January 13, 2018

Dimitra956826

    We are glad to hear that. ^.^

    January 14, 2018

Theofa

    Why not "the time is over"?

    June 6, 2017

troll1995

    The time is over means that it has just ended. The time is ending means that it is close to being over, but not just yet.

    June 6, 2017

Theofa

    Thank you!

    June 7, 2017

Georgiaonc

    Perfect...thank you...very helpful..

    February 8, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.