"I'm going to get better in the spring."

Translation:Dw i'n mynd i wella yn y gwanwyn.

September 21, 2016

5 Comments


nickmanville

Is 'mind' a typo for 'mynd' or is there a formbif mutation I gave missed?

September 21, 2016

ibisc

Typo, now fixed. Thank you letting us know.

September 22, 2016

CivisRomanus

I can't understand why am wella  is used in place of yn mynd i wella  in one of the two valid answers.
As far as now, in Duolingo's exercises I had encountered the preposition am  meaning 'at' in time expressions (e.g. am faint o'r gloch? ), or meaning 'for' in sentences such as ble est ti am frecwast? , or dw i'n mynd am dro.
But I had never found am  before a verbnoun.
Thanks in advance for clarifying this construction.

May 1, 2017

rmcode
Mod

One of the meanings of 'am' is 'intending to go' or 'going'. This can been seen in the University Dictionary

http://welsh-dictionary.ac.uk/gpc/gpc.html

Thus 'am wella' = going to get better.

However this construction is quite dialectical and was inserted by a previous contributor, it'll be removed from the revised course, when completed, as it's a bit confusing in this lesson.

May 1, 2017

CivisRomanus

Thank you!
I happened to find the same construction again just a couple of exercises later, namely in 'Are we going to arrive in time?' → yn mynd i gyrraedd / am gyrraedd.
I'll bear in mind that am  is also a colloquial replacement for yn mind i  when expressing near future actions.

May 1, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.