1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο αριστερός άντρας."

"Ο αριστερός άντρας."

Translation:The man on the left.

September 21, 2016

27 Comments


SilviooB

And if someone wants to say "The left-handed man" would it be correct to say "Ο αριστερόχειρας άντρας" ?


jss.___

Είμαι αριστερόχειρας.


JanetOlson3

Ο σύζυγος μου είναι αριστερόχειρας.


philipduerdoth

Εγώ είμαι αμφιδέξιος.


troll1995

Κι εγώ, αν και προτιμώ τον όρο "αμφίχειρας".


CostasT28

can you use this for left-wing as well?


LenaKoutis

please add άνδρας with delta, thanks!


Dmatafonov

there is no "right" word in this or next lessons, why is that?


philipduerdoth

Perhaps to be politically correct, left is always right?


Rich717872

Was wondering the same. Seems like a bit of an oversight. Would be useful in real life conversation too.


Stergi3

For a person αριστερός/ή means a person votes for left-wing parties.


Lng52-._

How about: "Ο άνδρας στο αριστερό" (The man on the left)?


troll1995

It would need to specify the left thing. So ο άνδρας στο αριστερό σπίτι=The man on the left house.


sigita1661sigita

this is something strange...


philipduerdoth

But there is nothing sinister about it.


DhyanAhado

The English phrase "the lefthand man" should be acceptable. Lefthand means 'on the left' (as opposed to left-handed).


philipduerdoth

But that does seem slightly strange English. The man on the left or the left hand side one/man would be more usual, I think. Agree?


G.Georgopoulos

A bit, but the Greek sentence itself is not the most natural one.


DhyanAhado

Sorry, no. But this may be a difference of usage in different places. 'the left hand side man' would read to me as the as the man belonging to the 'left hand side' of a team, for example.


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, probably. In any case, that one has not been included in the alternatives.


DuoSmeagol

How does Aristotle fit into this? Does the word left denote things that are great? i.e. masterpiece and aristocrat.

Wiki says Aristotle means "the best purpose"

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.