"Ο αριστερός άντρας."

Translation:The man on the left.

September 21, 2016

22 Comments


SilviooB

And if someone wants to say "The left-handed man" would it be correct to say "Ο αριστερόχειρας άντρας" ?

September 25, 2016

troll1995

Exactly!

September 25, 2016

jss.___

Είμαι αριστερόχειρας.

August 25, 2017

JanetOlson3

Ο σύζυγος μου είναι αριστερόχειρας.

November 5, 2017

CostasT28

can you use this for left-wing as well?

September 21, 2016

troll1995

Yes :)

September 22, 2016

LenaKoutis

please add άνδρας with delta, thanks!

October 5, 2016

AnCatDubh

There’s quite an interesting etymology behind this word.

November 7, 2016

Dmatafonov

there is no "right" word in this or next lessons, why is that?

December 31, 2016

philipduerdoth

Perhaps to be politically correct, left is always right?

November 24, 2018

Stergi3

For a person αριστερός/ή means a person votes for left-wing parties.

November 2, 2017

Lng52-._

How about: "Ο άνδρας στο αριστερό" (The man on the left)?

November 22, 2016

troll1995

It would need to specify the left thing. So ο άνδρας στο αριστερό σπίτι=The man on the left house.

November 22, 2016

sigita1661sigita

this is something strange...

May 14, 2017

philipduerdoth

But there is nothing sinister about it.

February 18, 2018

DhyanAhado

The English phrase "the lefthand man" should be acceptable. Lefthand means 'on the left' (as opposed to left-handed).

November 15, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Added now!

November 17, 2018

DhyanAhado

Thanks!

November 18, 2018

philipduerdoth

But that does seem slightly strange English. The man on the left or the left hand side one/man would be more usual, I think. Agree?

November 24, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

A bit, but the Greek sentence itself is not the most natural one.

November 24, 2018

DhyanAhado

Sorry, no. But this may be a difference of usage in different places. 'the left hand side man' would read to me as the as the man belonging to the 'left hand side' of a team, for example.

November 25, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Yes, probably. In any case, that one has not been included in the alternatives.

November 25, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.