Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Cuáles son las diferencias?"

Translation:What are the differences?

1
5 years ago

13 Comments


theartoflogic

Could you also say:

¿Qué son las diferencias?

Is there a way to know whether to use "cuáles" or "qué" as what?

11
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

OK, as I understand it: Que asks for an explanation, definition, description, or general info, and it precedes a verb or a noun (It asks "What?"). Cual/cuales asks more specific questions, or to distinguish one item from others (It asks "which?" even though we may translate it "what?") and is not followed by a noun. This sentence above looks like a "Cuales?" situation to me.

30
Reply5 years ago

btboyd90

Usually "cual" is used before the verb "ser" except in some colloquial expressions such as "Que es la hora", or when you're asking for a definition. I found this page very helpful: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/que_vs_cual.htm

6
Reply5 years ago

galletadecolores
galletadecolores

Thanks!

2
Reply3 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

¿Qué es la hora? (definition) = What is the/an hour?
¿Qué hora es? = What time is it?

0
Reply2 years ago

WilsonLB

It is not correct to say "¿Qué es la hora?". The rigth way is "¿Qué hora es?".

0
Reply2 years ago

swartham

thanks, wanted to know the above.

1
Reply5 years ago

DannyDannyDanny

How do you tell if she says "cuál es" or "cuáles" without using the SLOW SPEECH button?

2
Reply5 years ago

hunter18288

Because "son" is in the sentence and there wouldn't be two conjugated "ser" verbs right next to each other. "Cuál es son..." is not a valid construction.

13
Reply4 years ago

WilsonLB

You cannot. Both sound the same. "Cuál es" has the verb. "Cuáles" needs the verb in plural: ¿Cuáles son las mías? vs ¿Cuál es la mía? ¿Cuáles son las causas de esa situación? vs ¿Cuál es la causa de esa situación?

0
Reply2 years ago

Talca
Talca

Why is this sentences under Politics?

0
Reply4 years ago

Daniel_Forde

Cuales son las diferencias entre las politicas de los republicanos y los democratas?

4
Reply4 years ago

GwynCase

¡No hay diferencia!

1
Reply2 years ago