"Nem a magas lány van ott."

Translation:It is not the tall girl who is there.

September 21, 2016

19 Comments


IvanEb

Can someone tell me why this cannot be: "The tall girl is not there" ?

September 21, 2016

vvsey

Because your sentence negates a different thing. The sentence above says "not the girl", and you are saying "not there". Those are two very different statements. Hungarian puts "nem" in front of the thing it wants to negate, as opposed to English that usually does it just by emphasis.

September 23, 2016

IvanEb

Thank you. So "The tall girl is not there" would be "Nem van ott a magas lány"?

September 24, 2016

vvsey

Very good, except when you come up with "nem van" together like this, you must replace it with "nincs".

"Nincs ott a magas lány."

But there is one more possibility here. You can either kind of negate the "existence" of the girl - that is what the above sentence does -, or you can say that the girl "exists", the girl IS somewhere, except not there. As in "The tall girl is not there but here."

"A magas lány nem ott van, hanem itt."

You can clearly see the difference in Hungarian, as

"nincs" = "nem van" - the verb "van" is being negated, and

"nem ott" - the place, "ott", is being negated.

The English sentence "The tall girl is not there" blends these two meanings together, you have to play with emphasis to convey the meaning.

September 24, 2016

IvanEb

Köszönöm!

September 25, 2016

Elliott147989

Nagyon köszönöm! This gave me some good insights :D

August 9, 2018

Innherz

thnks

April 11, 2019

JoeCross4

This sentence illustrates the biggest problem with Duolingo. Since we would NEVER say the sentence as it is translated, it makes me wonder if the Hungarian sentence is also flawed. Should I use this Hungarian sentence in real life or is it as horrible as the english sentence and I would sound like a fool saying it to a Hungarian? It is impossible to know. Serious structural problem.

April 29, 2017

lampinha

I guess they just want to make sure you understand every single word and not just the context. Finding the correct way to express in English would a version, not a translation by it's definition.

June 6, 2018

Apu56

I agree with you. Many of duolingo sentences make no sense in English. Here is a lingot

April 14, 2018

taianwar

This sentence is fine in English. 'Oh, you're going to see the tall girl? It's not the tall girl who's there! It's the short girl! The tall girl is in the next building over.'

November 11, 2018

Tielbert

May we assume that nem negates magas? The girl over there is not tall?

May 30, 2018

Judit294350

No, it negates the whole phrase "the tall girl".

November 10, 2018

Joanna853398

Why not putting : It is not the tall girl who is there Semantically it's the same

January 27, 2019

Joanna853398

Sorry : this is not the tall girl there

January 27, 2019

KneeGers

"The girl here is not tall" is correct or not? Or does the Hungarian sentence contain an important semantic difference here?

March 13, 2019

Judit294350

Not correct. Apart from it being "there" not "here", your translation talks about what the girl t/here is like - not tall. The Hungarian talks about who is not there (the tall girl). One is a description of a person, the other who isn't there.

March 13, 2019

Tielbert

I think that your sentence would be "A la'ny itt nem magas". Natives, please correct me, if needed.

March 13, 2019

MaxKlbl1

I wrote "It is not the tall girl THAT is there." and it should be right

March 14, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.