"Hatvanhárom fiú és kilencvenhat lány játszik itt."

Translation:Sixty-three boys and ninety-six girls are playing here.

September 21, 2016

12 Comments


AGreatUserName

I remembered the word játszik because it sounds a little bit like "Yahtzee" ... playing Yahtzee ... playing.

September 21, 2016

MarieAngeApprend

Me too! Great mnemonic, I wish the rest of the words were as easy to remember! ; )

February 8, 2019

AelienFelis

I'm just wondering who the hell and how did he count them. I mean, they're playing. Moving. Shuffling. Gosh, I feel dizzy just trying to imagine 159 children in one place :-D

December 10, 2016

Jcvug

Interesting, if you write "73" it is seen as a typo of "63" and regarded correct :D

May 3, 2017

chirelchirel

Works with 63 instead of 33 too :D I did report that one. It seems I'm mostly reporting "my answers should not have been accepted" these days.

May 17, 2017

k4rel

Why fiú is not plural?

April 7, 2018

Judit294350

Nouns (and verbs) following number words are always singular.

June 1, 2018

aplaice

(Based on this sentence) I understand that in Hungarian, the singular form of the verb is used if all of the subject nouns are enumerated even if there's more than one subject?

Hence, presumably:

A boy and a girl play.

is

Egy fiú és egy lány játszik.

What happens if you have definite subjects. Is:

The boy and the girl play.

A fiú és a lány játszik.

or

A fiú és a lány jatszanak. ?

Also, what about a mixture of the two:

The boy and a girl play. ?

August 18, 2018

Judit294350

Definite subjects do not affect the verb in Hungarian (at any time).

August 19, 2018

aplaice

Thanks for the reply!

So, just to clarify, that means that "A fiú és a lány jatszanak." is correct?

August 19, 2018

Judit294350

Both A fiú és a lány jatszanak." and A fiú és a lány jatszik." are correct. The latter is possibly more common.

August 19, 2018

aplaice

Thanks!

August 19, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.