1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Hatvanhárom fiú és kilencven…

"Hatvanhárom fiú és kilencvenhat lány játszik itt."

Translation:Sixty-three boys and ninety-six girls are playing here.

September 21, 2016

12 Comments


AGreatUserName

I remembered the word játszik because it sounds a little bit like "Yahtzee" ... playing Yahtzee ... playing.


MarieAngeApprend

Me too! Great mnemonic, I wish the rest of the words were as easy to remember! ; )


AelienFelis

I'm just wondering who the hell and how did he count them. I mean, they're playing. Moving. Shuffling. Gosh, I feel dizzy just trying to imagine 159 children in one place :-D


Jcvug

Interesting, if you write "73" it is seen as a typo of "63" and regarded correct :D


chirelchirel

Works with 63 instead of 33 too :D I did report that one. It seems I'm mostly reporting "my answers should not have been accepted" these days.


aplaice

(Based on this sentence) I understand that in Hungarian, the singular form of the verb is used if all of the subject nouns are enumerated even if there's more than one subject?

Hence, presumably:

A boy and a girl play.

is

Egy fiú és egy lány játszik.

What happens if you have definite subjects. Is:

The boy and the girl play.

A fiú és a lány játszik.

or

A fiú és a lány jatszanak. ?

Also, what about a mixture of the two:

The boy and a girl play. ?


Judit294350

Definite subjects do not affect the verb in Hungarian (at any time).


aplaice

Thanks for the reply!

So, just to clarify, that means that "A fiú és a lány jatszanak." is correct?


Judit294350

Both A fiú és a lány jatszanak." and A fiú és a lány jatszik." are correct. The latter is possibly more common.


k4rel

Why fiú is not plural?


Judit294350

Nouns (and verbs) following number words are always singular.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.