"Everything is clear."

Translation:Всё ясно.

September 22, 2016

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

JayColly

Did this exercise used to default to всё понятно instead of всё ясно?

September 22, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I don't know, but both work when you mean 'Everything is understandable'.

    «Ясно» sounds a bit better because it's etymologically closer to 'clear'. You can say "The weather is clear", «Погода ясная», but you can't do the same with «понятно».

    September 22, 2016

Gulpepper

    The weather is understandable, considering отопление земной

    July 19, 2017

Olexsa

    "Всё чисто" :)

    February 27, 2017

Wilhelmek

    i luv u

    August 25, 2017

dCWj4

    It's unclear to me that everything is clear

    February 9, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.