"Το ζώο δεν είναι ούτε γάτα ούτε σκύλος."

Translation:The animal is neither a cat nor a dog.

September 22, 2016

7 Comments


gpbalis

the animal is neither cat nor dog is an exact translation of the greek sentence and should be accepted.

You did not use an article before cat or dog in the greek sentence. In truth in english one could say this either way but I chose to omit the a because you did not use it in the greek and it was marked wrong.

September 22, 2016

civisco

completely agree.

September 25, 2016

Walt1965

I concur with gpbalis- the article is unnecessary here.

June 9, 2018

spdl79
Mod

"the animal is neither cat nor dog" is marked as incorrect but I don't think we need the indefinites in the English translation

May 18, 2017

MiltiadisA1

The animal is not a cat neither a dog. Why my answer is wrong?

December 12, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Read this.

December 12, 2018

jaye16
Mod

English is very strict in its word order and also depends on a lot of fixed expressions. You'll find those in the translations. That's the best way to learn, by using what native speakers us and not trying to translate from Greek.

December 12, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.