1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το ζώο δεν είναι ούτε γάτα ο…

"Το ζώο δεν είναι ούτε γάτα ούτε σκύλος."

Translation:The animal is neither a cat nor a dog.

September 22, 2016

20 Comments


gpbalis

the animal is neither cat nor dog is an exact translation of the greek sentence and should be accepted.

You did not use an article before cat or dog in the greek sentence. In truth in english one could say this either way but I chose to omit the a because you did not use it in the greek and it was marked wrong.


civisco

completely agree.


spdl79
Mod

"the animal is neither cat nor dog" is marked as incorrect but I don't think we need the indefinites in the English translation


Walt1965

I concur with gpbalis- the article is unnecessary here.


Daniela249431

I agree, about to make the same comment


DemetriosLevi

I wrote, "The animal is neither a cat nor dog" and I was marked wrong. You don't need an "a" for dog if it was for cat. Just want to point that out


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, a team member has added it now, thank you for your comment.


MiltiadisA1

The animal is not a cat neither a dog. Why my answer is wrong?


jaye16
Mod

English is very strict in its word order and also depends on a lot of fixed expressions. You'll find those in the translations. That's the best way to learn, by using what native speakers us and not trying to translate from Greek.


Jamie36257

The tool tip shows ούτε ... ούτε as neither ... nor, but the sentence also includes δεν. Would this be either or if there were no δεν? Does Greek employ double negatives like Spanish?


troll1995
Mod

Greek always employs double negatives.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, both δεν and ούτε are needed.


jaye16
Mod

Whoops, didn't see Troll had gotten here already.


HastaLaVista83

"either ... or" in Greek is "είτε ... είτε".


Dasantman

Is it possible to say " το ζώο δεν είναι μία γάτα ούτε ενας σκυλος"?


G.Georgopoulos

Read this. For verbs falling under this category, it sounds unnatural/wrong to include the indefinite article.


Photios-NYC

The slow version for this sentence sounds right. However, at normal speed, I think I hear an extra syllable between the words "ζώο" and "δεν".


jaye16
Mod

It sounds ok to me.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.