1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The cherry tea."

"The cherry tea."

Translation:Το τσάι κεράσι.

September 22, 2016

5 Comments


aleph_taw

Am I correct in assuming "το κεράσι τσάι" would be wrong and never used in spoken greek? Does "το κεράσι τσάι" translates to "the cherry made from tea" by any chance? Thanks in advance.


troll1995

Yes, it's wrong. If it existed, though, it would mean something like cherry made from tea/ with tea flavour.


LazStefani

Why is "το τσάι κερασιού" incorrect?


Labros9

The correct Greek expression would be "Το τσάι κερασιού", or better yet "Το τσάι με γεύση κερασιού".


dieter667754

I also entered το τσάι κερασιού because I thought of a "tea (made) of cherries" (and without google help ;->)

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.