1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "We liked lángos."

"We liked lángos."

Translation:Szerettük a lángost.

September 22, 2016

6 Comments


Richard604037

Does the use of "a" arise here because the speakers are making a general statement? For some reason, Hungarian seems to have an aversion to general statements without the use of the definite article, (with the notable exception of anything involving named families like Kovácsék). They are saying, in very general terms, that lángos is something they liked in much the way that lions roared. Is that what triggers the need for "a"?


jzsuzsi
Mod

Exactly.

Szeretem a kávét. I like coffee.

This sentence would not work without the "a".


Richard604037

Many thanks. Just occasionally it feels as though a light goes on. Probably delusional but it feels good for a while.


guilth

shouldn't it be: we liked the lángos?


vvsey

Probably.
And I would also rather say: "Ízlett a lángos."
In Hungarian, you don't use the word "szeret" for something that looks or tastes good, etc. "Szeretni" is "to like", in the sense of having feelings for it.

If you like how something looks, sounds, etc., use the verb "tetszik".

For food, use the verb "ízlik".

Both of these are reflexive, that is, those things are doing it to you, not you doing them. This is similar to the Spanish "me gusta" - "nekem tetszik". The "nekem" part can be omitted.

So, if "szerettük a lángost", it means that we used to like it but we do not like it anymore. (Maybe it said something bad about us behind our back).

If "ízlett a lángos", it means that it tasted good, we liked it.


Jen843814

I noticed that szeret objects get the "object t" (langost), but tetszik objects do not (langos). Is this because tetszik is a reflexive verb?

Jen

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.