"We liked lángos."

Translation:Szerettük a lángost.

September 22, 2016

3 Comments


guilth

shouldn't it be: we liked the lángos?

September 22, 2016

vvsey

Probably.
And I would also rather say: "Ízlett a lángos."
In Hungarian, you don't use the word "szeret" for something that looks or tastes good, etc. "Szeretni" is "to like", in the sense of having feelings for it.

If you like how something looks, sounds, etc., use the verb "tetszik".

For food, use the verb "ízlik".

Both of these are reflexive, that is, those things are doing it to you, not you doing them. This is similar to the Spanish "me gusta" - "nekem tetszik". The "nekem" part can be omitted.

So, if "szerettük a lángost", it means that we used to like it but we do not like it anymore. (Maybe it said something bad about us behind our back).

If "ízlett a lángos", it means that it tasted good, we liked it.

September 23, 2016

Jen843814

I noticed that szeret objects get the "object t" (langost), but tetszik objects do not (langos). Is this because tetszik is a reflexive verb?

Jen

April 1, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.