"She eats neither fish nor cheese."

Translation:Αυτή δεν τρώει ούτε ψάρι ούτε τυρί.

September 22, 2016

8 Comments


gpbalis

ουτε λιγω χταποδακι? λιγη φετα?

September 22, 2016

StephenSte349535

Why is the word "Δεν" needed?? Έγραψα: Τρώει ούτε ψάρι ούτε τυρί. Γιατί πρέπει να γράψουμε και "δεν";;

October 13, 2017

troll1995
Mod

Because Greek is the language of "double negation". With every negative word, the verb also needs to be in negative. Δεν τρώω τίποτα=I eat nothing is another example of this syntax. ;)

October 13, 2017

Zbig259768

How to get Greek letters on my Samsung phone?

May 10, 2018

elliotkwolek

You should be able to go to your settings and add a keyboard. However, I'm not exactly sure how to do it on a samsung phone

August 17, 2018

elliotkwolek

Can the verb φάω conjugated to φάει in this sentence be used? I used it and it was marked wrong

August 21, 2018

greg-f

That is what I put: δεν φάει ουτε ψάρι ουτε τυρί..

January 9, 2019

Hitoritana

No because φάω is the subjunctive mood of the verb τρώω.

February 14, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.