1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "She eats neither fish nor ch…

"She eats neither fish nor cheese."

Translation:Αυτή δεν τρώει ούτε ψάρι ούτε τυρί.

September 22, 2016

12 Comments


gpbalis

ουτε λιγω χταποδακι? λιγη φετα?


GabySchlalach

Πιθανώς βίγκαν!


elliotkwolek

Εγώ σκεφτόμουν το ίδιο


StephenSte349535

Why is the word "Δεν" needed?? Έγραψα: Τρώει ούτε ψάρι ούτε τυρί. Γιατί πρέπει να γράψουμε και "δεν";;


troll1995
Mod

Because Greek is the language of "double negation". With every negative word, the verb also needs to be in negative. Δεν τρώω τίποτα=I eat nothing is another example of this syntax. ;)


GabySchlalach

ΔΕΗ = "Δεν έχω ηλεκτρική" ΟΤΕ = "ούτε τηλέφωνο έχω".


Zbig259768

How to get Greek letters on my Samsung phone?


Frank162000

On Samsung phone go to Settings/General Management/Language and Input/On-screen Keyboard/Samsung keyboard/Language and Types and you can add a Greek keyboard

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.