1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός σταματά."

"Αυτός σταματά."

Translation:He is stopping.

September 22, 2016

8 Comments


slh123

Is there a pattern to which -άω verbs have ά (like σταματά, αγαπά) vs -άει (μιλάει) for the third person singular present form?


nphx2

I think it's up to personal preference. (μιλά and αγαπάει seem to work just as fine https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/μιλώ, https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/αγαπώ)


JanetOlson3

Σταματά sounds a bit like stammer.


DuoSmeagol

Thats the connection I made as well.


Michaela938683

Why is σταματάει wrong


charnfield

why not :It is stopping?


AntoineHel1

Αυτός is for masculine while Αυτό is for neutral

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.