"Αυτός σταματά."

Translation:He is stopping.

September 22, 2016

6 Comments


slh123

Is there a pattern to which -άω verbs have ά (like σταματά, αγαπά) vs -άει (μιλάει) for the third person singular present form?

September 22, 2016

nphx2

I think it's up to personal preference. (μιλά and αγαπάει seem to work just as fine https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/μιλώ, https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/αγαπώ)

September 24, 2016

slh123

Thanks

September 24, 2016

JanetOlson3

Σταματά sounds a bit like stammer.

November 6, 2017

charnfield

why not :It is stopping?

June 21, 2017

AntoineHel1

Αυτός is for masculine while Αυτό is for neutral

July 10, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.