"The spoon is on top of the table."

Translation:La cuchara está sobre la mesa.

5 years ago

22 Comments


nukum

why is "es" not acceptable? "es" is "is" is it not?

5 years ago

desouki

estar is used to describe location/temporary things. Emotions/location of something almost always use estar. The verb ser is used for things that are more permanent (your country of origin, the state of something, etc.). If someone has a better explanation, please.

4 years ago

78davis

Why isn't "La cuchara está sobre de la mesa." correct?

4 years ago

Vanessahere

Me confused too,but I think sobre means "on top of"(already with "of" )so the next word "de" that's "of" should find no place here. What do you think?

4 years ago

RastaFerrari

Spot on. You do not put the de since of is already included in sobre

4 years ago

ling214

what is difference in using es and esta

5 years ago

m4r1u5z

Could anyone explain me once but proper when do i need to use phrase like 'de la mesa' and when 'la mesa'? Same thing about 'a la mesa'. Its confusing to me

5 years ago

Vanessahere

Me confused too,but I think sobre means "on top of"(already with "of" )so the next word "de" that's "of" should find no place here. What do you think?

"A" means "to". eg. "De marzo a mayo."=From March to May. No voy a la fiesta.=I'am not going to the party.

4 years ago

theartoflogic

Why isn't this correct:

La cuchara está en la mesa.

5 years ago

rspreng

Dictionary definitions suggest to me that you have a point. But every time I have heard a native speaker talk about something being on a table, they used "sobre." I'll be at a Mexican restaurant in a few hours, and will seek clarification. :)

5 years ago

theartoflogic

¡Bueno, por favor dime qué dicen!

(I hope I wrote that correctly, lol)

5 years ago

rspreng

Eso es OK, chica.

5 years ago

kaitmcr

Hey just a question. what is the difference between "es" and "esta" ?

4 years ago

danainai

to english they both translate to is. But 'es' is a more permenant state than 'esta'. The spoon temporarily on the table, its not always on the table. therefore you use esta

4 years ago

kitcat86

why do I need to say 'de la' rather than del mesa?? is it because mesa is feminine?

gracias amigos! xx

4 years ago

joesipaq

Del = de + el. De la is left alone. Think of trying to pronounce both of the "e"s in de el, sounds like a stutter, so that is del. But de la flows correctly off the toung :) hope that helps!

4 years ago

kitcat86

Yeah that makes sense thanks :-) xx

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

My understanding is "de" and "a" is never combined with with la, as they are with el. Perhaps because of the vowel? I am still learning. Hope that is helpful.

4 years ago

danainai

its simple: el combines with de or a because it starts with a vowel (thats why you get al and del) but la does not because it starts with a consonant. you can say de el but that not gonna flow/sound fluent (infact it will sound stupid) because the two e there make it sound like youre stuttering

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

thx, you just confirmed my statement ;)

4 years ago

jimmoorepark

I wrote, "La cuchara está en la superficie de la mesa." It was not accepted.

4 years ago

danainai

'the spoon is on the surface of the table' is significantly different to 'the spoon is on the table'

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.