"The spoon is on top of the table."

Translation:La cuchara está sobre la mesa.

February 6, 2013

22 Comments


nukum

why is "es" not acceptable? "es" is "is" is it not?

May 15, 2013

desouki

estar is used to describe location/temporary things. Emotions/location of something almost always use estar. The verb ser is used for things that are more permanent (your country of origin, the state of something, etc.). If someone has a better explanation, please.

December 26, 2013

78davis

Why isn't "La cuchara está sobre de la mesa." correct?

January 28, 2014

Vanessahere

Me confused too,but I think sobre means "on top of"(already with "of" )so the next word "de" that's "of" should find no place here. What do you think?

April 1, 2014

RastaFerrari

Spot on. You do not put the de since of is already included in sobre

May 26, 2014

ling214

what is difference in using es and esta

July 12, 2013

m4r1u5z

Could anyone explain me once but proper when do i need to use phrase like 'de la mesa' and when 'la mesa'? Same thing about 'a la mesa'. Its confusing to me

September 30, 2013

Vanessahere

Me confused too,but I think sobre means "on top of"(already with "of" )so the next word "de" that's "of" should find no place here. What do you think?

"A" means "to". eg. "De marzo a mayo."=From March to May. No voy a la fiesta.=I'am not going to the party.

April 1, 2014

theartoflogic

Why isn't this correct:

La cuchara está en la mesa.

February 6, 2013

rspreng

Dictionary definitions suggest to me that you have a point. But every time I have heard a native speaker talk about something being on a table, they used "sobre." I'll be at a Mexican restaurant in a few hours, and will seek clarification. :)

February 6, 2013

theartoflogic

¡Bueno, por favor dime qué dicen!

(I hope I wrote that correctly, lol)

February 6, 2013

rspreng

Eso es OK, chica.

February 6, 2013

kaitmcr

Hey just a question. what is the difference between "es" and "esta" ?

February 24, 2014

danainai

to english they both translate to is. But 'es' is a more permenant state than 'esta'. The spoon temporarily on the table, its not always on the table. therefore you use esta

November 11, 2014

kitcat86

why do I need to say 'de la' rather than del mesa?? is it because mesa is feminine?

gracias amigos! xx

February 25, 2014

joesipaq

Del = de + el. De la is left alone. Think of trying to pronounce both of the "e"s in de el, sounds like a stutter, so that is del. But de la flows correctly off the toung :) hope that helps!

March 3, 2014

kitcat86

Yeah that makes sense thanks :-) xx

March 3, 2014

ken.goodwi

My understanding is "de" and "a" is never combined with with la, as they are with el. Perhaps because of the vowel? I am still learning. Hope that is helpful.

June 5, 2014

danainai

its simple: el combines with de or a because it starts with a vowel (thats why you get al and del) but la does not because it starts with a consonant. you can say de el but that not gonna flow/sound fluent (infact it will sound stupid) because the two e there make it sound like youre stuttering

November 11, 2014

ken.goodwi

thx, you just confirmed my statement ;)

December 1, 2014

jimmoorepark

I wrote, "La cuchara está en la superficie de la mesa." It was not accepted.

March 27, 2014

danainai

'the spoon is on the surface of the table' is significantly different to 'the spoon is on the table'

November 11, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.