"Ειδικά για τους γονείς της"

Translation:Especially for her parents

September 22, 2016

7 Comments


Mark436414

Why is "τους " required? Why can't you say "Ειδικά για γονείς της"?

October 24, 2018

Mark436414

Does this literally mean "Especially for them, her parents?

November 1, 2018

Dimitra956826

Actually, it doesn't mean anything at all. The sentence with the possessive doesn't make sense in Greek without the article. ._.

November 1, 2018

AlexanderR357441

I think the sentence should be translated as "the parents of her", in order to understand the importance of the τούς. This is, it's showing the parents are the direct object

February 1, 2019

Dimitra956826

I think that, since there is especially on the sentence, there is no need for more emphasis, mostly because there is no hint of it. Even if there was, it would be more likely to say "Ειδικά για τους δικούς της γονείς", and that sentence would translate to "Especially for her own parents". And that's not the case here, so this sentence is fine just as it is. ^.^

February 1, 2019

gpbalis

"specifically for her parents" was marked wrong

isn't that an acceptable translation?

September 22, 2016

ChrysiCh.

It should be accepted, have you reported it?

June 10, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.