1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ειδικά για τους γονείς της"

"Ειδικά για τους γονείς της"

Translation:Especially for her parents

September 22, 2016

10 Comments


Mark436414

Why is "τους " required? Why can't you say "Ειδικά για γονείς της"?


Mark436414

Does this literally mean "Especially for them, her parents?


Dimitra956826

Actually, it doesn't mean anything at all. The sentence with the possessive doesn't make sense in Greek without the article. ._.


AlexanderR357441

I think the sentence should be translated as "the parents of her", in order to understand the importance of the τούς. This is, it's showing the parents are the direct object


Dimitra956826

I think that, since there is especially on the sentence, there is no need for more emphasis, mostly because there is no hint of it. Even if there was, it would be more likely to say "Ειδικά για τους δικούς της γονείς", and that sentence would translate to "Especially for her own parents". And that's not the case here, so this sentence is fine just as it is. ^.^


joe_t4

Για requires the accusative and the possessive requires the article. Οι φίλοι μου = my friends, for my friends = για τους φίλους μου.


gpbalis

"specifically for her parents" was marked wrong

isn't that an acceptable translation?


ChrysiCh.

It should be accepted, have you reported it?


Casper173981

Specifically and especially have quite different meanings to my ears. "Specifically", in this case would highlight that "it" is definitely only for the parents, while "Especially" could mean that "it" is not just for the parents, but they are entitled to more of "it" than others.


G.Georgopoulos

Indeed, but "ειδικά" can mean both and it was added some time ago.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.