1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The postgraduate and the Doc…

"The postgraduate and the Doctorate."

Translation:Το μεταπτυχιακό και το διδακτορικό.

September 22, 2016

5 Comments


DingWins

To me, "The postgraduate" only means a person engaged in postgraduate studies (i.e. ο μεταπτυχιακός φοιτητής) and not postgraduate study (i.e. το μεταπτυχιακό)


involans

Thanks - I came here to ask about usage!


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, alternative translations have been included as well ;)


Jon345104

When referring to a female or male postgraduate do you still use the neuter


G.Georgopoulos

It's not about people, the word implied here is "diploma".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.