"The young singer is singing to the Hungarians; to the women, men and children."

Translation:A fiatal énekesnő a magyarokhoz énekel; a nőkhöz, férfiakhoz és gyerekekhez.

September 22, 2016

3 Comments


_paranoia_

Would this sentence be correct with dative? I.e., "A fiatal énekesnő a magyaroknak énekel ...."?

September 22, 2016

vvsey

Yes!

September 23, 2016

chokie8

Native hungarian speaker here. There is 4 good solution for this lesson. 1. A fiatal énekesnő énekel a magyaroknak; - perfect 2. A fiatal énekesnő énekel a magyarokhoz; - perfect too 3. A fiatal énekesnő a magyaroknak énekel; - it's also good 4. A fiatal énekesnő a magyarokhoz énekel; - very good too What is the difference? The tone. (Not many, and it doesn't really matter). Let me explain this. Listen to the word order only: 1.-2. sentences: subjective (fiatal énekesnő) + verb (énekel) + target (a magyarokhoz/magyaroknak) - the tone is on the verb, so the fact that she's singing is more important than she's doing this to the Hungarians. 3.-4. sentences: subjective (fiatal énekesnő) + target (a magyarokhoz/magyaroknak) + verb (énekel) - the tone is on the target, so "to the Hungarians" is more important than she's singing. Hope it's clear now.

March 11, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.