"Εγώ τρώω το μεσημεριανό μου."

Translation:I eat my lunch.

September 22, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hrafnunga

From μεσημέρι meaning "noon," "midday," which in turn is from μέση "middle" + ημέρα "day."


hectorlqr

Mezimerized ; )


1castilho

Does someone know why there is a 'το' before 'μεσημεριανό'? Is there a rule fot that?


D_..

You can't use the possessive without the definite article in Greek unless you're saying one of my....:
Είναι το βιβλίο μου = it is my book
Είναι βιβλίο μου = είναι ένα βιβλίο μου = είναι ένα από τα βιβλία μου = it is one of my books
Είναι η φίλη μου = she is my friend
Είναι φίλη μου = she is a friend of mine, i.e. one of my friends


vanishingspray

Is this like saying: I eat the lunch my


D_..

That's how possessives work in Greek, you need both the definite article and the possessive pronoun. I see you're also studying Italian, haven't you seen something similar there? I'm pretty sure it has similar structures.


idfHeZ

Your correct answer is actually wrong, it is lunch not dinner


[deactivated user]

    In the UK it can be both, depending on where you live and at what time of day you have your main meal ... if you have your main meal midday it is often called dinner.


    [deactivated user]

      How would you say 'I am eating my lunch' in Greek? If it isn't 'Εγώ τρώω το μεσημεριανό μου.' ?

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.