1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εγώ τρώω το μεσημεριανό μου."

"Εγώ τρώω το μεσημεριανό μου."

Translation:I eat my lunch.

September 22, 2016

4 Comments


Hrafnunga

From μεσημέρι meaning "noon," "midday," which in turn is from μέση "middle" + ημέρα "day."


hectorlqr

Mezimerized ; )


1castilho

Does someone know why there is a 'το' before 'μεσημεριανό'? Is there a rule fot that?


D_..
Mod

You can't use the possessive without the definite article in Greek unless you're saying one of my....:
Είναι το βιβλίο μου = it is my book
Είναι βιβλίο μου = είναι ένα βιβλίο μου = είναι ένα από τα βιβλία μου = it is one of my books
Είναι η φίλη μου = she is my friend
Είναι φίλη μου = she is a friend of mine, i.e. one of my friends

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.