1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "What are you looking for, a …

"What are you looking for, a house?"

Translation:Mit kerestek, házat?

September 22, 2016

13 Comments


drewballen

Why does the "you" form end in "el" instead of "sz" as in "keresel"? Is it irregular or does it have to do with the grammar of this sentence in particular?


96314081311257

-el/ol/öl is used when the stem ends with a sibilant consonant (s-like ones, s, sz, c &c.)


GabiBolboa

Is this correct? Shouln't it be only "egy házat" ? Why is instead "házat", without "egy", accepted?


MrtonPolgr

Nope, read my other comment if you wish. :)


O0A4n0Uv

I agree. I came to the discussion for the same reason.


RoNagyCacao

Why the article ("egy" házat) is not necessary?


MrtonPolgr

The amount isn't very important in this sentence. Also, it doesn't sound like you want to introduce a house and start talking about it - it sounds more like you want to identify the thing one is looking for, as something. "What kind of stuff are you looking for? House kind of?"


franci.bon

why is 'Mit kerestek' suggested as translation for 'what are you looking for'? Shouldn't 'you are looking for' be 'keresel', and 'kerestek' maybe 'I am looking for' (or I was looking for)...?


jzsuzsi

I am looking for - (én) keresek

You are looking for - (te) keresel (singlular you) or (ti) kerestek (plural you)

there are different kinds of "you" with different conjugations... (and now I did not mention the formal ones)


lazp

Why is '-t' added to 'mi'?


Judit294350

"what" (mi) is the object of the verb so is accusative. In Hungarian you show this by adding a -t.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.