"What are you looking for, a house?"

Translation:Mit keresel, házat?

September 22, 2016

6 Comments


drewballen

Why does the "you" form end in "el" instead of "sz" as in "keresel"? Is it irregular or does it have to do with the grammar of this sentence in particular?

September 22, 2016

96314081311257

-el/ol/öl is used when the stem ends with a sibilant consonant (s-like ones, s, sz, c &c.)

September 22, 2016

drewballen

Thanks!

September 22, 2016

GabiBolboa

Is this correct? Shouln't it be only "egy házat" ? Why is instead "házat", without "egy", accepted?

September 24, 2016

RoNagyCacao

Why the article ("egy" házat) is not necessary?

July 11, 2018

lazp

Why is '-t' added to 'mi'?

July 10, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.