1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The fox eats a hen."

"The fox eats a hen."

Translation:Η αλεπού τρώει μία κότα.

September 22, 2016

4 Comments


bobschultz5

I'm completely floundering with the articles. (The, a, etc.) there must be rules but on the basis of what I'm shown, there is no way I can figure this out.


RaleighStarbuck

Does "κότα" specifically refer to the animal when it is still alive and "κοτόπουλο" means that it has been killed for meat for human consumption? (like "hen" and "chicken") or are both words valid for "chicken"?


troll1995

No, κοτόπουλο is any chicken, male or female, alive or not, whereas κότα is the hen and κόκορας the rooster.


RaleighStarbuck

Αχ, καταλαβαίνω. Ευχαριστώ!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.