"The fox eats a hen."

Translation:Η αλεπού τρώει μία κότα.

September 22, 2016

4 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

Does "κότα" specifically refer to the animal when it is still alive and "κοτόπουλο" means that it has been killed for meat for human consumption? (like "hen" and "chicken") or are both words valid for "chicken"?

September 22, 2016

troll1995

No, κοτόπουλο is any chicken, male or female, alive or not, whereas κότα is the hen and κόκορας the rooster.

September 22, 2016

RaleighStarbuck

Αχ, καταλαβαίνω. Ευχαριστώ!

September 22, 2016

bobschultz5

I'm completely floundering with the articles. (The, a, etc.) there must be rules but on the basis of what I'm shown, there is no way I can figure this out.

September 14, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.