1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The boy has a cake."

"The boy has a cake."

Translation:Cậu bé có một cái bánh.

September 22, 2016

14 Comments


Jeremi255680

I had "Chú bé có một cái bánh" as a right answer. What is chú bé exactly ?


Chieu308246

"Chú bé" means a young male, i. e., a little boy.

Alternatives are: "thằng bé", "thằng nhỏ", "cậu bé".

Note: In a family context, "chú" means your paternal uncle, who is younger than your father. "Bác" is the older one, for those who are curious!

By extension, "chú" can also be used to address a man you meet in the street.

The above is just a quick glimpse into the complexity of the topic but you'll pick it up as you progress.


Jeremi255680

After investigation, it seems that chú bé is mostly used in literature, hence more formal than cậu bé.


AnalogArsonist

It's entirely interchangeable with câu bé.. or con trai.. they both mean a boy.


Becca219738

I think there is an error here. It says the correct answer is "chu be", but this unit only teaches "cau be". Also, for some reason when I click to make a comment, then it shows the correct "cau be" on this comment page but still shows "chu be" within the app's exercise


TomDailey

The boy has a cake. I said ....mot banh and the correct answer was mot cai banh???


TehVanarch

Một cái bánh or một chiéc bánh is correct. Một bánh is ungrammatical. In the case of bread loaves, you can say chiếc bánh or ổ bánh. By the way the word bánh here is a generic term for all kinds of sweet, tart or savoury cakes, pastries, biscuits and other snacks.


iblinguist

when will Duolingo change it so chiếc is acceptable....


TomDailey

banh or cai banh for cake


Jack318060

I will scream this until I lose my voice, i lived in Vietnam for three years and am married to a Vietnamese woman, no one uses một like this! Why is the app teaching us something wrong?


Darkangelike

Why is "cậu bé có một chiếc bánh" considered wrong ?


HueKim700874

tớ không biết rồi


HueKim700874

cậu có thể chỉ cho tớ được ko?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.