"Mangeons des pommes."

Translation:Let's eat apples.

September 22, 2016

15 Comments


ZoltanKelemen

Let's eat apples is accepted, but Let us eat apples is not? I wouldn't often use the latter either, but duo is often "complaining", offering the extended version of apostrophed shortcuts as "another translation" (let's - let us, don't - do not, it's - it is etc)

September 22, 2016

Sitesurf

The meaning is not the same:

  • "let us eat apples" is a command to a third party and would translate to "laisse-nous manger des pommes" or "laissez-nous manger des pommes".
September 22, 2016

MetroWestJP

I have to correct you on the English. "Let's eat apples" means exactly the same thing as "let us eat apples". "Let's" is just a contraction of "let us", nothing more. Both sentences can be translated as 1) "mangeons des pommes", 2) "laisse-nous manger des pommes" and 3) "laissez-nous manger des pommes". It just depends on whom you're addressing. If you're asking Abella to eat apples with you, use "mangeons". If you're asking Tristan to allow you and Abella to eat apples, use "laisse(z)-nous manger".

October 5, 2017

7LKmympI

Not quite. I agree with you that "let us eat apples" can mean the same thing as "let's eat apples" -- a suggestion that we eat apples -- but a plea to someone else to be allowed to eat apples can't be either phrase, but only "let us eat apples."

June 9, 2019

Ginkkou

"Let us" for "let's" seems to be considered as archaic by most dictionaries today.

September 22, 2016

MetroWestJP

"Let us eat apples" is now (05-Oct-2017) accepted.

October 5, 2017

JanetBerry2

Eat some apples

September 3, 2018

n6zs

Since it is the imperative mood, first-person plural, it is "let's eat apples". The expression "eat some apples" is 2nd person, which may be either "mange des pommes" or "mangez des pommes".

September 13, 2018

Mark99922

Why is this not just "Eat apples"?

December 7, 2016

Sitesurf

"eat apples" is a command given to one or more people = mange des pommes ! (tu) or mangez des pommes ! (vous)

"mangeons des pommes" is a command given to one or more people + the speaker = let us eat apples.

December 9, 2016

Cat782101

Where does the 'let's' come from? Why isn't it 'We eat apples'

October 6, 2017

n6zs

It is the imperative mood. Unlike Spanish, for example, French does not drop the subject pronoun for anything other than the imperative. I.e., the French "mangeons" (here) will always be taken as "let's eat", never as "we eat" or "we are eating".

September 13, 2018

ElsGoransson

Why is it "let's eat"?

April 9, 2018

Sitesurf

It is the imperative form for 1st person plural (we).

April 10, 2018

Anna180844

Let's eat some apples. What is wrong with using "some"?

March 9, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.