1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Οι Ολυμπιακοί αγώνες ξεκίνησ…

"Οι Ολυμπιακοί αγώνες ξεκίνησαν στην Αρχαία Ελλάδα."

Translation:The Olympic Games started in Ancient Greece.

September 22, 2016

7 Comments


jeanprendiville

The Olympic Games began in Ancient Greece. An acceptable alternative?


HK-FTW

It should be now.


Aegryspes

Sometimes I write στη sometimes στην and since it is always marked as correct, I never really know when it is wrong and when it isn't...


StellaZogr

There will be -ν when the following word starts with a vowel(α,ε,αι,ο,ω,ου,η,ι,υ,οι,ει,υι) or with κ,π,τ,μπ,ντ,γκ,ξ,ψ. For example την αράχνη (the spider), την πάπια (the duck), την κότα (the hen), τη γίδα (the goat), τη μέλισσα (the bee)... hope I offered some help...


Luke930683

Shouldn't it be "Ολυμπιακοί Αγώνες" instead of "aγώνες"?


Niko837328

Random small point, but shouldn't the English be "ancient Greece" instead of "Ancient Greece"? Ancient isn't part of the proper noun right? It's just an adjective like southern Greece right?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.