"Szia Péter, a rendőrtől jössz?"

Translation:Hello Péter, are you coming from the police officer?

September 22, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Eni892714

The english sentence is not the same here and in the excercise, which says "Hi Péter are coming from the police officer". So a "you" is missing.


_paranoia_

Yes, it's not correct without the "you" in this example. I guess the difference is that Péter is not the subject of a verb in the first clause, as you can tell by the "are" in the second clause. E.g., "Péter, are you eating lunch and coming from the police officer" would be perhaps ok.


Giuseppe297424

Would "...from the policeman's/police officer's" be acceptable? meaning from his/her house?


JohnWeber786406

There should not be a problem


JohnWeber786406

I didn't hear the article "a" before rendőrtől.


OscarFoong

What's the difference between "did you come" versus "are you coming"?


MrrzyV

Tense. Did you come is past, are you coming is present.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.