1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Szia Péter, a rendőrtől jöss…

"Szia Péter, a rendőrtől jössz?"

Translation:Hi Peter, are you coming from the police officer?

September 22, 2016

4 Comments


Eni892714

The english sentence is not the same here and in the excercise, which says "Hi Péter are coming from the police officer". So a "you" is missing.


_paranoia_

Yes, it's not correct without the "you" in this example. I guess the difference is that Péter is not the subject of a verb in the first clause, as you can tell by the "are" in the second clause. E.g., "Péter, are you eating lunch and coming from the police officer" would be perhaps ok.


Giuseppe297424

Would "...from the policeman's/police officer's" be acceptable? meaning from his/her house?


JohnWeber786406

I didn't hear the article "a" before rendőrtől.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.