"Szia Péter, a rendőrtől jössz?"

Translation:Hi Peter, are you coming from the police officer?

September 22, 2016

2 Comments


Eni892714

The english sentence is not the same here and in the excercise, which says "Hi Péter are coming from the police officer". So a "you" is missing.

September 22, 2016

_paranoia_

Yes, it's not correct without the "you" in this example. I guess the difference is that Péter is not the subject of a verb in the first clause, as you can tell by the "are" in the second clause. E.g., "Péter, are you eating lunch and coming from the police officer" would be perhaps ok.

October 11, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.