"Εμείς περπατάμε για περίπου μία ώρα."

Translation:We walk for approximately an hour.

September 22, 2016

7 Comments


Tomvince

what about : "we have been walking for about an hour" wouldn't it translate the same ?

September 22, 2016

slh123

Have been walking is the present perfect tense as opposed to the simple present, which is used here in both Greek and English. The perfect tense implies that you were doing and still are doing something (like walking). The simple present can be used much more generally: What do you guys do on the weekend? Well, we walk for about an hour. What do you do to exercise? We walk for approximately an hour.

October 8, 2016

Tomvince

I understand that. But if you were to translate "we have been walking for about an hour", you could also say "Εμείς περπατάμε για περίπου μία ώρα. " couldn't you?

October 9, 2016

slh123

Since you are using the present perfect tense in English, I think you would have to use the same tense in Greek: εμείς έχουμε περπατήσει για περίπου μία ώρα.

October 9, 2016

Tomvince

ok, thanks.

October 9, 2016

teopap2

I would say yes. There is no present perfect continuous ("have been walking") in Greek, only present perfect simple ("have walked"). The problem with the present perfect simple is that it implies that the action has finished right now, whereas the continuous means that we are still walking. Έχουμε περπατήσει conveys the same "finished, completed" meaning, so I would translate "We have been walking for about an hour" as "Περπατάμε για περίπου μία ώρα", to maintain the meaning of ongoing action.

November 22, 2016

rhbarbiter

I agree

February 12, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.