"Ils portent les enfants."

Translation:They are carrying the children.

6 years ago

53 Comments


da-lekk

At first glance, I thought this meant 'They wear the children" uhh, thats a bit sick

5 years ago

Thj0dann

baby carriers perhaps?

4 years ago

yellink

heh, same :P

4 years ago

PrincePeccary

Yeah; I thought Duo was wanting us to write horror novellas.

2 months ago

TamaraSuurd

Sames

3 years ago

pattyfryer

I ticked the correct translation, but it was marked as wrong as I did not tick the other box 'They are carrying the boys'....this surely should be' Ils portent les garcons' and not 'Ils portent les enfants'.

6 years ago

oooeeehhh

the same, except my case was "girls" instead of "boys"

5 years ago

brg71

I thought the same thing.

6 years ago

ejm_etherwork

I'm with you. It's ridiculous to assume that "les enfants" could translate as "the boys". I get the impression that if "the girls" had been an option, this would have been definitely incorrect.

5 years ago

ruth-mac

nope I got marked wrong for not also choosing "the girls" :-(

5 years ago

mstein31

I'm with you. Usually they seem strict on separating ENFANT and GARCON. I was surprised to get this one wrong as well

5 years ago

pedro.armando.pf

I´m with you.

5 years ago

JulianBenner

This sounded like "Il porte". How do I distinguish between "Il porte" and "Ils portent"?

4 years ago

neverfox

Aurally, you cannot. If it didn't accept "Il porte," it should.

4 years ago

Je_suis_BiDo

*orally

4 years ago

neverfox

No, aurally: of or pertaining to the ear or to the sense of hearing. They were talking about how it sounded.

4 years ago

jewliun

Died on this one....

5 years ago

NeetiNayak

Can it be used in the sense of pregnancy? E.g. Elle porte mon enfant. She is carrying my child.

4 years ago

WandersFar

Could this also mean, “They dress the children”?

5 years ago

laurensappington

I think you would rather use "habiller" for "to dress (someone else)". You could think of porter as to carry (something) and to wear (carry clothes on yourself).

5 years ago

edblake

well, i on the other hand had 'they are carrying the girls' in one of the boxes which i didn't tick. I would agree that that shouldn't be 'ils portent les enfants', but 'ils portent les filles'. Any clue on why this anyone?

5 years ago

northernguy

Currently all three options in the multiple choice are required to be ticked. The children, the girls and the boys.

I found this surprising.

5 years ago

learning5301

As far as I've learned, the verb porter can be used to mean 'wear' or 'carry' depending on the context? That seems to be what Duolingo thinks...

Help!

5 years ago

neverfox

That's right. What's the problem?

5 years ago

LordTwinkus

Seeing as how "porter" has been used mostly with clothing items (and thus translated to "to wear"), this sentence seems rather morbid =p I suppose the more morbid shouldn't be assumed without context in a real life setting, though...

5 years ago

TweedChris

What is the logic French or english to have the same verb with the same conjugation = "to wear " or "to carry"

4 years ago

northernguy

In English, it is quite easy and correct to say he wears the responsibility well. It is equally correct to say, and a little more common to say he carries the responsibility well. Both verbs refer to the same thing. Both are conjugated in the same way. Both also have separate but different meanings.

That is how languages work.

4 years ago

JoeVawn

So. if thats the case, is it correct to say that he wears the children and he carries the children has the same meaning?

4 years ago

northernguy

No. They have separate uses. Sometimes the uses overlap. Sometimes they do not.

With respect to children, they do not overlap.

4 years ago

51FRANCO

why not BRING instead of CARRY ?

4 years ago

brg71

Bring is apporter. Ils apportent les enfants.

4 years ago

DanDanDan

How do i know when it's apporter or porter?

8 months ago

CaptainCultured

I put "They carry the kids" and it marked it as incorrect. Why isn't "kids" acceptable? It's the same as "children".

8 months ago

LavenderLover

Because 'kid' has it's own word: 'Gamin'

6 months ago

zebrapacsirta

Same here! I think it's a mistake! Why not girls? Why just boys?

6 years ago

GabyLeung

"Ils portent les enfants." it's they carry the children. NOT THE GIRLS

5 years ago

Mimma.I.

...carrying? as if the children were heavy objects??? :) "Bring" is far better, in my opinion!

5 years ago

neverfox

People carry children all the time and not necessarily to bring them anywhere.

5 years ago

Mimma.I.

Yes, you're right. I had not considered that! :) ...although, in that case, a mother would say she brings/takes her child EVERYWHERE and ALL THE TIME :)

5 years ago

Seaniiboi04

"les enfants" is not specific to a gender.. so because we don't know, we must assume it's masculine. Ergo, either "the boys" or "the children" are the safest choices.

5 years ago

dgregory1981

Il porte des enfants is the same as ils portent des enfants but it didn't accept that. Kind of silly.

4 years ago

dianastrong

I typed "Il porte les enfants" and got it correct (from audio, which would sound the same if it were plural I suppose...) but the translation says "they are carrying the children" which is an incorrect translation of what I wrote. The computer is not letting me type this in the "report a problem" box so I'm mentioning it here.

4 years ago

neverfox

The translation they show is not supposed to be a translation of what you wrote necessarily. It's just one translation of among many correct possibilities. There's nothing to report.

4 years ago

dianastrong

Oh. That's odd, that the translation isn't supposed to be accurate. Some learners could find this confusing, to see "il porte" translated as "they carry". What would make more sense, to me, is if it showed "another correct solution" being the plural version, in French, then the plural translation would make sense.

4 years ago

neverfox

Think of it this way: it's really one "flashcard" with "Ils portent les enfants." on one side and "They are carrying the children." on the other, along with audio clips. It just so happens that they also accept in the case of the audio exercise the singular option, just to be fair to you. The card itself isn't altered though.

4 years ago

neverfox

I agree that it could be better. I don't expect them to perform any kind of actual real-time translation of your sentence, but they should have different translations mapped to each of the acceptable answers, ideally.

4 years ago

dianastrong

Thanks! I'm not sure how much duolingo is taking user feedback to improve the site... trying to be helpful! Glad you agree.

4 years ago

sweetpoiszon

So to be clear, "porter" means to wear/carry/bear?

4 years ago

Andrepacas96

Would not be "they are dressing the children " ?

3 months ago

dejashephe

They are wearing the kids is not accepted?

5 years ago

mstein31

I hope they're not...

5 years ago

neverfox

That's surprising?

4 years ago

AlexMcMorran

It puts the lotion on its skin, or else it gets the hose again!

4 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.