1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A postás mérges és szomorú: …

"A postás mérges és szomorú: vizesek az újságok."

Translation:The postman is angry and sad: the newspapers are wet.

September 22, 2016

10 Comments


RaphaelSeitz

Shows mailman and gives it as wrong change pls


bturbanic

mailman = postman; please update


KathyLudan

Would "vizes az ujsagok" also be correct? I've noticed that many times when the adjective is before the noun it doesn't have to be pluralized.


jzsuzsi
Mod

In this case, vizesek az újságok is the same as az újságok vizesek, just with rearranged word order. So the correct version is vizesek.

However, if the adjective is directly before the noun: "the wet newspapers" (a vizes újságok) (as in Heather131558's comment), then the adjective stays singular.

here is a related post : https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16532192


JohnWeber786406

Good question. The emphasis is on "wet".
I would bet it's the same issue as this question that became a running joke with my dad -> "A szálloda tiszta?" made my dad cringe with laughter when I told him I saw it in a book.

It's "Tiszta a szálloda"?


JanVankjr.

Thanks; I guess it is like "Cheap, the hotel is?" or, as the French (speakers including Hercule Poirot) say "The hotel, is it cheap"?

Still, it is among the greatest mental contortions I've had to do so far; one gets very used to the Indo-European functional sentence perspective. I could live with something like "because it rained on the newspapers" but that would be phrased quite differently, I'm certain.


JanVankjr.

But why the hell is the word order rearranged?


Heather131558

I believe that the singular is used in a phrase like "the wet newspapers" (a vizes ujsagok) rather than "the newspapers are wet", which is what this phrase is even though the order is closer to "wet are the newspapers"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.