1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nem hallom a fiúkat."

"Nem hallom a fiúkat."

Translation:I do not hear the boys.

September 22, 2016

3 Comments


KsenyaUA

Was the difference between "hallok" and "hallom" introduced here? Please, help to understand.


96314081311257

Hallok is indefinite, hallom is definite. Here's a conjugation table: http://www.hungarianreference.com/Verbs/Conjugation/

Definite conjugation is used when the verb has a definite (direct) object. (Although you really shouldn't call objects direct objects, not when talking about Hungarian.) Direct objects roughly correspond to nouns with definite articles. You can find the complete list at the wiki page about Hungarian verbs.

So: Hallom a fiúkat. = I hear the boys.

Hallok fiúkat. = I hear boys.

Objects are often implicit, & since first & second person pronouns are indefinte, while third person pronouns are definite, those can be often left out too. (& there's also a completely different conjugation for first person singular when the object is second person.)

Hallasz. = You hear. (as in you're not deaf) OR more often You hear me.

Hallod. = You hear it.

Hallok. = I hear.

Hallom. = I hear it.

Hallak. = I hear you.


KsenyaUA

Wow, quite tough! Thank you very much!!!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.