"Αυτό είναι ασπρόμαυρο."

Translation:It is black and white.

9/22/2016, 7:29:25 AM

12 Comments


aleph_taw

I was wondering when one would use "ασπρόμαυρο" instead of "μαύρο και άσπρο" (or "άσπρο και μαύρο"). thanks in advance!

9/22/2016, 4:32:10 PM

jaye16
Mod

Here are some examples:

Ασπρόμαυρα εφέ Black and white effects, Ασπρόμαυρα TV, Ο κόσμος δεν είναι ασπρόμαυρος The world is not just black and white...

In Greek, we would almost always use the compound word: Ασπρόμαυρα. You're welcome and your questions are always welcome.

9/22/2016, 6:42:06 PM

Sollihein

Interesting! Can this be used to refer to written documents (similar to English black and white)?

12/26/2016, 8:59:14 AM

troll1995
Mod

Yes. Also ασπρόμαυρη εκτύπωση=black and white printing.

12/26/2016, 9:18:00 AM

Marianna_K_

Shouldn't "white and black" be accepted (especially considering the literal translation is "white black")? Or is it an unspoken rule that you always say it as "black and white" ;)

9/22/2016, 7:29:25 AM

jaye16
Mod

In English we alway say "black and white" these are called siamese twin phrases like "up and down" or "men and women" but "ladies and gentlemen" etc. But I have added "white and black" as a final alternative.

9/22/2016, 6:33:19 PM

Torsten2750

white and black is still not allowed as an alternative.

12/3/2016, 12:02:00 AM

Dimitra956826
Mod

It should work now. I added all the possible pronouns (It is, It's etc.) ^.^

12/4/2016, 8:36:20 AM

Jon345104

English phrase is "Black and White"

11/12/2017, 12:09:34 AM

jaye16
Mod

Yes, we accept both "white and black", we can't fault learners who may not be native English speakers, and the more natural English "black and white". As you'll note in the heading on this page we show "black and white".

11/12/2017, 1:12:25 AM

DragonPolyglot

Why not "monochrome"? Most English speakers would equate the word monochrome to black and white (and maybe shades of gray, which white and black are extremities of) unless a different color was specified.

2/18/2018, 3:06:46 AM

jaye16
Mod

Simply because we are teaching "black and white" in this exercise. "Monochrome" might refer to any prevailing color.

2/18/2018, 6:09:57 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.