1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτό είναι ασπρόμαυρο."

"Αυτό είναι ασπρόμαυρο."

Translation:It is black and white.

September 22, 2016

14 Comments


aleph_taw

I was wondering when one would use "ασπρόμαυρο" instead of "μαύρο και άσπρο" (or "άσπρο και μαύρο"). thanks in advance!


jaye16
Mod

Here are some examples:

Ασπρόμαυρα εφέ Black and white effects, Ασπρόμαυρα TV, Ο κόσμος δεν είναι ασπρόμαυρος The world is not just black and white...

In Greek, we would almost always use the compound word: Ασπρόμαυρα. You're welcome and your questions are always welcome.


Sollihein

Interesting! Can this be used to refer to written documents (similar to English black and white)?


troll1995
Mod

Yes. Also ασπρόμαυρη εκτύπωση=black and white printing.


Marianna_K_

Shouldn't "white and black" be accepted (especially considering the literal translation is "white black")? Or is it an unspoken rule that you always say it as "black and white" ;)


jaye16
Mod

In English we alway say "black and white" these are called siamese twin phrases like "up and down" or "men and women" but "ladies and gentlemen" etc. But I have added "white and black" as a final alternative.


Ernst557459

In English 'black and white' is a so-called Irreversible binomial (see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irreversible_binomial). Is this also the case in Greek, i.e. one would never say μαυρόασπρο?


jaye16
Mod

Both are accepted for this translation but the Greek form is as shown above. "μαυρόασπρο" is not impossible.


Jon345104

English phrase is "Black and White"


jaye16
Mod

Yes, we accept both "white and black", we can't fault learners who may not be native English speakers, and the more natural English "black and white". As you'll note in the heading on this page we show "black and white".


Helen507316

Sometimes I don't 'get' Duolingo. It's marked wrong a sentence where I got everything right apart from leaving a space between 'ασπρό' and 'μαύρο'. That's OK. But other times, I make typos where I leave out letters that actually change the whole word, and it marks it correct (like 'αλοο' instead of ''αλογο' - Ι have a very stiff keyboard which sometimes doesn't 'take'). Just saying.


jaye16
Mod

Duo never rejects translations for spaces, (unless you have two words together like this "the dogran to the boy" which doesn't mean anything). So, your sentence was rejected for another reason.

Follow these tips to make learning easier and with few mistakes:

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028 And check out the Greek Forum here with more links. https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936 If you have any questions just ask.


BRYANDENSE

On a listening exercise I typed αυτο ειναι ασπρο μαυρο and it was marked incorrect even though it has been stated that Duo does not mark an answer wrong for spaces


jaye16
Mod

We, moderators, have no control over the grading algorithm. We write the sentences but the grading is done by a computer program. Personally, I would say that there is a definite vocal difference between "απρπόμαυρο" and "άσπρο μαύρο". But as I said that is all regulated by Duolingo Administration so you might want to report it: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.