1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το χρώμα του είναι το μαύρο."

"Το χρώμα του είναι το μαύρο."

Translation:His color is black.

September 22, 2016

10 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

why is το required before μαύρο? could το be omitted?


_Dimitris_

Both forms are correct but they are slightly different in meaning.

Το χρώμα του είναι μαύρο = His color is black.

Το χρώμα του είναι το μαύρο = His color is the black color.


Grace84247

Is this how one would indicate skin color? Or is this like he looks good in black?


LenaKoutis

Couldn't it also read, "it's color is black"?


HK-FTW

It's 'its' :)

But yes, that could potentially be an answer.


LenaKoutis

Clearly I need English lessons. ;)


hectorlqr

A bit racialist, innit?


troll1995

Not at all. In Greek it means "my color is the black color" meaning that I like black color or that I look good in it. Το χρώμα του είναι μαύρο would mean that "his color is black" in the sense of skin color. Also saying that someone is black-colored isn't racialist if used to describe someone to someone else. It's the same as saying "He is blond".


sovelis025

Does the same go for other colors? The same question for ροζ does not require the article.


Bluthund

Using the word "black" in any language is racist now? Things might be getting a bit out of hand if you ask me

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.