"Εγώ σας μιλάω!"

Translation:I am talking to you!

September 22, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mousoudi

"σου" is you in singular and "σας" is you in plural Eg: Γιά σου! Γιά σας!


psluk
Mod
Plus

Note:

  • σου is the informal singular form of you: Γειά σου!
  • σας is the plural and formal singular form of you: Γειά σας!

Which means σου is definitely singular (and informal), but σας could be either singular (and formal) and plural (of any formality).


AnthonyZou5

I though sas can also be used as a respectful/formal you as well. At least my cousin in thessaloniki tells me so


mizinamo

That's correct, as psluk already mentioned.


Gootch78

I find the intonation on this one a bit confusing. It sound like a question, not a statement. The confusion is amplified by Greek's ability to make questions out of statements simply by changing the intonation.


jennie990494

Could you just write 'σας μιλάω' ?


troll1995

Yes, of course :) You can omit the pronoun if it is the subject of the sentence.


Vassily12

Why "I speak with you" is not accepted?


G.Georgopoulos

That's a different translation, "Μιλάω με εσάς" (with=με).


vale_221096

Can this phrase be written as Εγώ μιλάω σε εσένα or something like that?


troll1995

Yes, it can and it is already accepted. There is a slight difference in meaning, though.
Σου μιλάω uses the weak pronoun form (σου) because we want to emphasise the verb, so it means "I am talking to you" (you are not paying attention!).
On the other hand Εγώ μιλάω σε εσένα uses all pronouns possible in their strong forms and they are emphasised. The meaning becomes "I am talking to you" (it's me who is talking, and I am taking to you not someone else!).


Michael_Boris

Thank you this was very helpful post. I was also thinking of the syntax like εγώ μιλάω σας. But as you explained the syntax shows the emphasis on You in sas milao


brown45804

Was the structure of greek sentences taught? ps: i had trouble with this b4 the lesson was taught


PietConvents

This note (and also this note used in before phrases of the lesson) to www.dropbox... does not give anymore a connection.


Vemund63

Σε, σε: Are there a difference between the words σε(you) and σε(to)? Could I also write: Εγώ σού μιλάω! Εγώ σέ μιλάω! Εγω σάς μιλαω! Εγώ μιλάω σε σάς!
Εγω μιλάω σε σού! Εγω μιλάω σε σε! ?


mizinamo
  • εγώ σου μιλάω = I am talking to you
  • εγώ σε μιλάω = I am talking you -- incorrect in standard Greek, but you will hear this in northern Greece for "I am talking to you"
  • εγώ σας μιλάω = I am talking to you
  • εγώ μιλάω σ' εσάς = I am talking to you
  • εγώ μιλάω σ' εσένα = I am talking to you

I believe the standard way to write is σ' εσάς, σ' εσένα and not σε σας, σε σένα.

Using the short form σε/σου after a preposition is not correct.

(Note also the space after the abbreviated σ' -- it's not written together with the next word as in French l'enfant or English I'm.)


Lng52-._

I used a different form of "you"--"σου" (instead of "σας").


mizinamo

That should be accepted as well.


Vemund63

I would say: "I talk to you!".


Blueberrygood

"I'm talking to you" wasn't accepted... Is it because the contraction isn't recognised?


SidneyInox

In other lesson I read in Greek it's possible change the order like εγώ μιλάω σας and it has the same meaning.


mizinamo

it's possible change the order like εγώ μιλάω σας

That is not correct.

Short-form personal pronouns such as σας must come right in front of the verb; they can't come after them. (In the standard language and outside of commands.)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.