1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εγώ σας μιλάω!"

"Εγώ σας μιλάω!"

Translation:I am talking to you!

September 22, 2016

19 Comments


Gootch78

I find the intonation on this one a bit confusing. It sound like a question, not a statement. The confusion is amplified by Greek's ability to make questions out of statements simply by changing the intonation.


Mousoudi

"σου" is you in singular and "σας" is you in plural Eg: Γιά σου! Γιά σας!


psluk

Note:

  • σου is the informal, singular form of you: Γειά σου!
  • σας is the plural and formal, singular form of you: Γειά σας!

Vassily12

Why "I speak with you" is not accepted?


G.Georgopoulos

That's a different translation, "Μιλάω με εσάς" (with=με).


Vassily12

Thank you! :)


brown458048

Was the structure of greek sentences taught? ps: i had trouble with this b4 the lesson was taught


jennie990494

Could you just write 'σας μιλάω' ?


troll1995
Mod

Yes, of course :) You can omit the pronoun if it is the subject of the sentence.


Lng52-._

I used a different form of "you"--"σου" (instead of "σας").


mizinamo

That should be accepted as well.


EileenWils1

the audio is not working properly in this lesson. Some phases are only partially spoken or not at all.


Jezza54195

Why not "I tell you!"?


HK-FTW

Talking does not imply tell. Talking as in a conversation and tell as in informing and ordering.


JMEND1

Why is it in S-O-V instead of S-V-O


mizinamo

Because the direct object is a pronoun -- in this case, we usually use the "short form" of the object pronoun and put it in front of the verb.


Musket87

Why is an exclamation point used? I am assuming its role is for emphasis, but the weak form is used. If it were a strong form, wouldn't it be Μιλάω σε εσάς


mizinamo

It depends on what you are emphasising.

  • I'm talking to you! -- a possibility, since the (usually optional) pronoun εγώ is present explicitly in the sentence.
  • I'm talking to you!
  • I'm talking to you!

Only the last one would require a strong form of σας, I think.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.