"Εγώ σας μιλάω!"

Translation:I am talking to you!

9/22/2016, 8:12:32 AM

15 Comments


Gootch78

I find the intonation on this one a bit confusing. It sound like a question, not a statement. The confusion is amplified by Greek's ability to make questions out of statements simply by changing the intonation.

12/18/2016, 5:45:55 PM

Mousoudi

"σου" is you in singular and "σας" is you in plural Eg: Γιά σου! Γιά σας!

4/7/2017, 1:13:10 PM

psluk

Note:

  • σου is the informal singular you (tu in French. in Spanish. du in German) E.g. Γειά σου!
  • σας is the formal singular, formal plural and informal plural forms of you (vous in French. usted/ustedes/vosotros(as) in Spanish. Sie/ihr in German) E.g. Γειά σας!
4/14/2017, 2:06:42 AM

JtqlLNuI
5/10/2018, 1:23:11 PM

Lng52-._

I used a different form of "you"--"σου" (instead of "σας").

10/28/2016, 2:48:16 AM

mizinamo
Mod

That should be accepted as well.

10/29/2016, 4:39:58 AM

brown458048

Was the structure of greek sentences taught? ps: i had trouble with this b4 the lesson was taught

4/20/2017, 2:26:55 AM

EileenWils1

the audio is not working properly in this lesson. Some phases are only partially spoken or not at all.

6/26/2017, 7:21:01 PM

Jezza54195

Why not "I tell you!"?

9/22/2016, 8:12:32 AM

Pok

Talking does not imply tell. Talking as in a conversation and tell as in informing and ordering.

9/22/2016, 11:32:30 AM

JMEND1

Why is it in S-O-V instead of S-V-O

4/14/2017, 3:21:38 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Because the direct object is a pronoun -- in this case, we usually use the "short form" of the object pronoun and put it in front of the verb.

4/14/2017, 3:25:37 PM

Musket87

Why is an exclamation point used? I am assuming its role is for emphasis, but the weak form is used. If it were a strong form, wouldn't it be Μιλάω σε εσάς

5/8/2017, 2:09:41 PM

mizinamo
Mod

It depends on what you are emphasising.

  • I'm talking to you! -- a possibility, since the (usually optional) pronoun εγώ is present explicitly in the sentence.
  • I'm talking to you!
  • I'm talking to you!

Only the last one would require a strong form of σας, I think.

5/8/2017, 2:18:19 PM

Ayhan862295

I write the sentence correctly "εγω σας μιλαω" but system refuses my answer continuously.

12/17/2017, 6:23:39 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.