"The breakfast is on the plate."

Translation:La colazione è nel piatto.

February 6, 2013

16 Comments


henio

Because in Italian the food is in the plate, not on. you just have lo learn it this way

February 11, 2013

ziggKogg

Can anyone confirm this?

March 10, 2013

CharlotteJoy1992

I put "La colazione è sul piatto" and it marked it as correct =)

November 19, 2013

SRB09

Why is this not "La colazione e sul piatto", "sul" meaning "on", "nel" meaning "in"?

February 6, 2013

estuck992

I haven't learned "sul" yet so I think they're trying to use the words they've taught us thus far for a close translation. Just a guess though.

July 1, 2013

ddiiggss

Wouldn't this be "La colazione sta nel piatto"?

April 6, 2013

kylecaprai

what is the difference between sul and nel?

October 27, 2013

bogdoomy

Sul=on something Nel=in something

However, in this context, nel is the correct answer

December 26, 2013

klswift

Can you not say "la prima colazione"?

February 19, 2013

djdhermes219

This would be redundant and even though it would translate to breakfast, no one in Italian would say "The first breakfast" as la prima colazione would suggest.

March 6, 2013

RebeS333

why not nello piatto?

January 17, 2014

FrenchCrazy

Perché non è "lo piatto" ma "il piatto"

February 2, 2014

jamrhein2

What's the difference between nel and nello? These ones keep getting me for some reason.

February 1, 2014

FrenchCrazy

nel = in + the definitive article il (the) nello = in + the definitive article lo

This link may help you: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare110a.htm

In summary: nel piatto (in the plate) nella strada (in the street) nello stereo (in the stereo) nell'isola (in the island)

February 2, 2014

jieying1

When do you use il and when do you use la?

April 24, 2014

AuntieE

I do not know what eatning a lingot means when I have three hearts left.

May 14, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.