1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The breakfast is on the plat…

"The breakfast is on the plate."

Translation:La colazione è nel piatto.

February 6, 2013

16 Comments


henio

Because in Italian the food is in the plate, not on. you just have lo learn it this way


ziggKogg

Can anyone confirm this?


CharlotteJoy1992

I put "La colazione è sul piatto" and it marked it as correct =)


SRB09

Why is this not "La colazione e sul piatto", "sul" meaning "on", "nel" meaning "in"?


estuck992

I haven't learned "sul" yet so I think they're trying to use the words they've taught us thus far for a close translation. Just a guess though.


ddiiggss

Wouldn't this be "La colazione sta nel piatto"?


kylecaprai

what is the difference between sul and nel?


bogdoomy

Sul=on something Nel=in something

However, in this context, nel is the correct answer


klswift

Can you not say "la prima colazione"?


djdhermes219

This would be redundant and even though it would translate to breakfast, no one in Italian would say "The first breakfast" as la prima colazione would suggest.


RebeS333

why not nello piatto?


FrenchCrazy

Perché non è "lo piatto" ma "il piatto"


jamrhein2

What's the difference between nel and nello? These ones keep getting me for some reason.


FrenchCrazy

nel = in + the definitive article il (the) nello = in + the definitive article lo

This link may help you: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare110a.htm

In summary: nel piatto (in the plate) nella strada (in the street) nello stereo (in the stereo) nell'isola (in the island)


jieying1

When do you use il and when do you use la?


AuntieE

I do not know what eatning a lingot means when I have three hearts left.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.