1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Hynny ydy e?"

"Hynny ydy e?"

Translation:That is it?

September 22, 2016

12 Comments


tachwedd

Not sure what context this would be used in - does it suggest 'that's all there is'?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

This expression is referring to an object in sight, another translation would be 'is that it?'

Your suggestion, 'that's all there is?' would be 'dyna'r cyfan(cwbl) sy 'na?


shwmae

This expression is referring to an object in sight

Hynny refers to something abstract, not concrete. It could refer to a situation or concept, but you can't refer to an object in sight and call it hynny - that would either be hwnna or honna or something similar.


keentospeak

yes - surely "is that it" is correct?


DesertGlass

"That is it" would be a statement not a question. "Is that it?" is the proper English


Ellen827796

Why is this not "Is that him?"


ibisc

hynny refers to something indefinite (or plural, too). There are other words used in this context for people or things with definite grammatical genders:

  • honno - that one (feminine)
  • hwnna - that one (masculine)

shwmae

honno - that one (feminine)

hwnna - that one (masculine)

You probably want to learn either honna (f) and hwnna (m) or alternatively honno (f) and hwnnw (m) rather than a mix of both. Or just learn them all!

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.