"Hynny ydy e?"

Translation:That is it?

September 22, 2016

12 Comments


tachwedd

Not sure what context this would be used in - does it suggest 'that's all there is'?

September 22, 2016

rmcode
Mod

This expression is referring to an object in sight, another translation would be 'is that it?'

Your suggestion, 'that's all there is?' would be 'dyna'r cyfan(cwbl) sy 'na?

September 22, 2016

shwmae

This expression is referring to an object in sight

Hynny refers to something abstract, not concrete. It could refer to a situation or concept, but you can't refer to an object in sight and call it hynny - that would either be hwnna or honna or something similar.

February 22, 2017

michalporeba

is that it?

September 23, 2016

keentospeak

yes - surely "is that it" is correct?

January 5, 2017

DesertGlass

"That is it" would be a statement not a question. "Is that it?" is the proper English

March 21, 2017

Ellen827796

Why is this not "Is that him?"

July 6, 2017

ibisc

hynny refers to something indefinite (or plural, too). There are other words used in this context for people or things with definite grammatical genders:

  • honno - that one (feminine)
  • hwnna - that one (masculine)
July 6, 2017

shwmae

honno - that one (feminine)

hwnna - that one (masculine)

You probably want to learn either honna (f) and hwnna (m) or alternatively honno (f) and hwnnw (m) rather than a mix of both. Or just learn them all!

July 6, 2017

Rhianydd7

Hwna yw e?

September 17, 2017

tachwedd

Thanks

September 24, 2016

Rhianydd7

Is that it?

September 17, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.