1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτά είναι τα βιβλία μου."

"Αυτά είναι τα βιβλία μου."

Translation:These are my books.

September 22, 2016

6 Comments


Jezza54195

Why not "those are my books", please?


ChrysiCh.

Αυτό/αυτά is this/these respectively and you use it when you're talking about something close to you, or something you're pointing at. That/those is εκείνο/εκείνα and you use it when something isn't so close, or to distinguish something from another. So, you could say "Αυτά είναι τα βιβλία μου, εκείνα είναι τα δικά σου." -> "These are my books, those are yours.".


wchargin

I thought that I'd been told that εκείνος can only be used transitively: εκείνος ο σκύλος είναι καφές, but not εκείνος είναι ο καφές σκύλος. Is this incorrect?


JacobPast177

I'm not very good at grammar, so I'm not sure about 'transitive/intransitive' in this context. Anyway, εκείνος -η -ο/εκείνοι -ες -α can be used just like that/those. So both sentences are correct (except that the adjective καφέ—i.e. the color brown—is indeclinable, and so it would have to be εκείνος ο σκύλος είναι καφέ and εκείνος είναι ο καφέ σκύλος - that dog is brown and that is the brown dog).


Matt112163

Why not 'These books are mine'?


troll1995
Mod

These books are mine=αυτά τα βιβλία είναι δικά μου. ;)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.