1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το κορίτσι τρώει ένα σταφύλι…

"Το κορίτσι τρώει ένα σταφύλι."

Translation:The girl is eating a grape.

September 22, 2016

18 Comments


Ungewitig_Wiht

Is there anything that can make "staphýli" easier to remember in English?


Jan_Tomek

Well, there's the Staphylococcus bacteria and the fairly common type of infection


kirakrakra

I had problem with το σταφύλι = grape and η σταφίδα = raisin. I used to mix them. Now it helps me that σταφύλι is filled stuff, i.e. a grape


jaye16
Mod

Neat trick.


Mel428744

If it were me I'd write both the greek and the english words on an A4 piece of paper. I'd draw (or print out and stick on) a picture of a strawberry, then hang the poster up on my wall and look at it every night before bed. The act of creating the poster as well as revising it every night would mean it would be burnt into my brain pretty quickly. I do this with most words I struggle to remember.


jaye16
Mod

That sounds like a very productive way to learn. Of course, it is time-consuming and I think with the many repetitions required by the course you'll learn the words without so much effort. At least that has been my experience with the courses I'm doing.

Btw....please be sure that poster says: "grape". ("strawberry" is "φράουλα") ;-)


mclaudeharvey

What is the difference between"eats" and "is eating" in Greek?


jaye16
Mod

Greek does not distinguish between simple (I eat etc) and continuous (I am eating etc). Either can be used to translate to English depending of course on context.


Dennis.Piet

So why would "The girl eats a grape" be marked incorrect?


jaye16
Mod

Since it is one of the accepted translations there are two possiblities...one there was an error of some kind in the answer or two there is a glitch in the program.

Please send a screenshot so we can clear this up.


Dennis.Piet

I would love to find out what was wrong and to provide a screenshot, but I have no idea how I can redo this lesson.


jaye16
Mod

One way is you just may come across it in a review. However, the idea of the screenshot is good for any other sentences you encounter that don't accept your translation....or any other issues you may have. So, keep it in mind.


HiMeCriss

Stafide (Σταφιντε) in Romanian means raisins, in Greek grapes.


troll1995
Mod

Σταφίδες is raisins in Greek, too. ;)


Antje373928

The correct answer is already written down. I can't write it down myself. This already happened several times with different sentences. Is it a bug?


jaye16
Mod

So it would seem. I had it on the French course today and reported it.


Tijana358858

There isn't a word "grape" - so I could add it.


jaye16
Mod

Sorry, we are not able to see any of the exercises you do so don't know what kind this was. Please give us more information so we can fix it.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.