"Το κορίτσι τρώει ένα σταφύλι."

Translation:The girl is eating a grape.

September 22, 2016

16 Comments


Ungewitig_Wiht

Is there anything that can make "staphýli" easier to remember in English?

November 3, 2016

Jan_Tomek

Well, there's the Staphylococcus bacteria and the fairly common type of infection

May 31, 2017

kirakrakra

I had problem with το σταφύλι = grape and η σταφίδα = raisin. I used to mix them. Now it helps me that σταφύλι is filled stuff, i.e. a grape

June 20, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Neat trick.

June 20, 2018

Mel428744

If it were me I'd write both the greek and the english words on an A4 piece of paper. I'd draw (or print out and stick on) a picture of a strawberry, then hang the poster up on my wall and look at it every night before bed. The act of creating the poster as well as revising it every night would mean it would be burnt into my brain pretty quickly. I do this with most words I struggle to remember.

May 20, 2018

jaye16
Mod

That sounds like a very productive way to learn. Of course, it is time-consuming and I think with the many repetitions required by the course you'll learn the words without so much effort. At least that has been my experience with the courses I'm doing.

Btw....please be sure that poster says: "grape". ("strawberry" is "φράουλα") ;-)

May 20, 2018

mclaudeharvey

What is the difference between"eats" and "is eating" in Greek?

May 17, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Greek does not distinguish between simple (I eat etc) and continuous (I am eating etc). Either can be used to translate to English depending of course on context.

May 19, 2018

Dennis.Piet

So why would "The girl eats a grape" be marked incorrect?

March 13, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Since it is one of the accepted translations there are two possiblities...one there was an error of some kind in the answer or two there is a glitch in the program.

Please send a screenshot so we can clear this up.

March 14, 2019

Dennis.Piet

I would love to find out what was wrong and to provide a screenshot, but I have no idea how I can redo this lesson.

March 14, 2019

jaye16
Mod

One way is you just may come across it in a review. However, the idea of the screenshot is good for any other sentences you encounter that don't accept your translation....or any other issues you may have. So, keep it in mind.

March 14, 2019

HiMeCriss

Stafide (Σταφιντε) in Romanian means raisins, in Greek grapes.

June 27, 2018

troll1995

Σταφίδες is raisins in Greek, too. ;)

June 28, 2018

Antje373928

The correct answer is already written down. I can't write it down myself. This already happened several times with different sentences. Is it a bug?

March 18, 2018

jaye16
Mod

So it would seem. I had it on the French course today and reported it.

March 18, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.