"I will do whatever is best."

Translation:Θα κάνω ότι καλύτερο.

September 22, 2016

17 Comments


Vassilis3

’ότι’ is used as conjunction that is ’σου είπα ότι τον είδα’ I told you ΤΗΑΤ I saw him, but here we have a relative pronoun meaning ’αυτό που, οτιδήποτε, όποιος’ and is written as ’ό,τι’

September 22, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, we've had a few others and have added them to the report stream to be correct after beta is completed. Thank you for finding this and reporting ti.

September 22, 2016

Vassilis3

I think these are details but it's not bad to be mentioned.

September 22, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Oh, these details are very welcome they are what make the course better and we appreciate all details.

September 22, 2016

ManosGouzi

Is translates to είναι and it is missing. In order to speak correctly, it has to be there

June 19, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Greek, as many languages, has fixed expressions. This is one. This whole expression is set in stone. Although it needs "is" in English it does not in Greek.

June 19, 2017

fazulakis

Thank you, now I understand.

October 6, 2017

Thanasis61

Ο,τι vs ότι. Sometimes there a confusion in duolingo

August 28, 2018

bonbayel
Plus

I wrote Θα κάνω ο,τί είναι το καλύτερο, which wasn't accepted. According to the above ο,τι and είναι should be correct, and I thought 'best' would be το καλύτερο. So why/where is it wrong?

October 7, 2018

bonbayel
Plus

Except that it's a common, accepted expression...

October 7, 2018

troll1995
Mod

When ό,τι or οτιδήποτε comes before the superlative form of the adjective, the definite article is not needed. Ό,τι καλύτερο could mean "whatever is better" only if followed by a comparison ie ό,τι καλύτερο από αυτό=whatever is better than this. I will leave some examples of usage:

Θα κάνω ό,τι (είναι) καλύτερο για εσένα=I will do whatever is best for you

Θα κάνω το καλύτερο για εσένα=I will do the best for you.

Θα κάνω ό,τι καλύτερο μπορώ=I will do my best. (lit.I will do this that is the best I can do)

Θα κάνω το καλύτερο που μπορώ=I will do the best (that) I can.

Θα κάνω ό,τι καλύτερο μπορώ για εσένα=I will do my best for you.

Θα κάνω το καλύτερο που μπορώ για εσένα=I will do the best I can for you.

Προτιμώ ό,τι/οτιδήποτε (είναι) καλύτερο από αυτό=I prefer anything that is better than this.

Hope that helps! I couldn't find a better way to explain it.

October 7, 2018

bonbayel
Plus

Whew! But no είναι!

October 7, 2018

troll1995
Mod

I edited my answer to include the possible usage of Είναι, where it is correct. :)

October 7, 2018

bonbayel
Plus

This is one of the long, useful answers that I save, because the way Duo is, I may never see the question again, since I completed this unit!
Και πάλι ευχαριστώ!

October 7, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Me too, me too. If I'm ever asked this question again I'm ready. Sometimes, an expression/ word just doesn't sound right and I can't really explain why. So, I have a file with such things to be sure I get it right.
How great it is to work with such a fabulous team. When in doubt just shout out and there's someone to the rescue.

October 7, 2018

bonbayel
Plus

I've been thinking of starting a page under Discussion (which I can only access through my computer, not the phone, which I mostly use for Duo) calle something like:

Greek tips from our Greek teachers

  • It should be organized somehow - like this could be under "However" and "ο,τι".
  • The author of the text should be included, because all of you have provided some good insight.
  • I'd add as I run across them, and you and your colleagues could add your favorite answers. I'm getting toward the home stretch so I won't be able to add stuff from earlier lessons, but I will put a message in my group to add things they found helpful.
  • It would be great if we could keep it in some sort of order Maybe according to POS, which could be set up. That way things which started in Greek or English could be mixed up, rather than trying to keep them separate, and alphabetizing definitely wouldn't be kept up if anyone could add their favorites.
What do you think?

Is there a way to link from one answer to another? I haven't used all the formatting possibilities yet.

October 7, 2018

Vassilis3

«Θα κάνω το καλύτερο» I think is enough. On the other hand «ο,τι» in this case is the correct not «ότι».

October 7, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.