"Di pomeriggio"

Translation:In the afternoon

February 6, 2013

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Innuli

These prepositions in Italian are driving me into despair....


jprager87

i have gotten "Nel pomeriggio" and "Di pomeriggio" both translating to "in the afternoon"


kitterino

I asked a native speaker and she said "nel pomeriggio" and "di pomeriggio" are practically the same, unless you need to specify a time, in which case you say "alle due di pomeriggio" (at 2PM).


TheGandalf

Yup. Anybody know if there's a difference?


mary.gh86

Both are correct.


DivyaDaswadkar

Yeah. I got the same


David598296

Anyone know the etymology behind il pomeriggio? I'm having a hard time remembering it and have sorted to thinking "apple time"


AtanvarnoA

Why 'di', and not 'a' or 'in', or even 'nel'?


Germanlehrerlsu

Can't it mean: Afternoons? Meaning "every afternoon"?


CraigPickering

Why no definite article?


R0LAND007

why is 'by afternoon' incorrect


shihaodu

So i think we've seen "di pomeriggio", "nel pomeriggio" and "al pomeriggio", could somebody explain the differences?


acqualinda

"di pomeriggio" indicates répétition; "nel pomeriggio" refers to an afternoon in particular ; "al pomeriggio" would only be used after a verb requiring the preposition "a", eg pensare/ sopravvivere al pomeriggio.


Trev756863

Aqualinda, many thanks for that explanation, very, very useful and the sort of information vital to getting it right,


Preste

No difference really


JenniferAron

However in another exercise, it was marked incorrect to say "nella mattina". Can you help me understand why (it is acceptable to use "nel pomeriggio" but not "nella mattina")? Thanks!


OUMEN

Di means of .... why it didn't be accepted !???


EDK-Learner

Since the drop-down says "about" is a translation for "di," why is "about afternoon" incorrect? For example, "it was about afternoon when we left the house". If "about" is not a translation for "di," why is it in the drop-down.


JenLovesSpanish

From afternoon is one of the translagions given


JenLovesSpanish

Check your given translations


JSMcCarter

Al pomeriggio is alao "in the afternoon."

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.