"Di pomeriggio"

Translation:In the afternoon

February 6, 2013

23 Comments


Innuli

These prepositions in Italian are driving me into despair....

June 10, 2018

jprager87

i have gotten "Nel pomeriggio" and "Di pomeriggio" both translating to "in the afternoon"

February 6, 2013

TheGandalf

Yup. Anybody know if there's a difference?

April 24, 2013

pye20

One preposition, “di” for example, can have six different meanings – of, by, about, from, at, and than. ‧ To make matters worse, the other prepositions – a, da, in, per, su, tra/fra, – share meanings with “di.” ‧ icebergproject.co/italian/2014/03/9-reasons-youre-making-mistakes-with-prepositions-in-italian-and-how-to-avoid-them-hint-most-mistakes-come-from-2/

November 22, 2018

mary.gh86

Both are correct.

March 9, 2017

CraigPickering

Why no definite article?

January 10, 2014

R0LAND007

why is 'by afternoon' incorrect

February 5, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

Can't it mean: Afternoons? Meaning "every afternoon"?

December 23, 2014

AtanvarnoA

Why 'di', and not 'a' or 'in', or even 'nel'?

March 5, 2014

David598296

Anyone know the etymology behind il pomeriggio? I'm having a hard time remembering it and have sorted to thinking "apple time"

July 7, 2015

wordgeek416

post meridiem

February 10, 2017

Preste

No difference really

October 30, 2013

JenniferAron

However in another exercise, it was marked incorrect to say "nella mattina". Can you help me understand why (it is acceptable to use "nel pomeriggio" but not "nella mattina")? Thanks!

December 15, 2013

OUMEN

Di means of .... why it didn't be accepted !???

March 8, 2014

Roadlawyer

"Of afternoon" is not a correct English sentence.

November 2, 2014

roman2095

No but "of an afternoon" is when referring to something you regularly do in the afternoon.

February 23, 2015

shihaodu

So i think we've seen "di pomeriggio", "nel pomeriggio" and "al pomeriggio", could somebody explain the differences?

August 21, 2017

acqualinda

"di pomeriggio" indicates répétition; "nel pomeriggio" refers to an afternoon in particular ; "al pomeriggio" would only be used after a verb requiring the preposition "a", eg pensare/ sopravvivere al pomeriggio.

July 4, 2018

Trev756863

Aqualinda, many thanks for that explanation, very, very useful and the sort of information vital to getting it right,

September 7, 2018

EDK-Learner

Since the drop-down says "about" is a translation for "di," why is "about afternoon" incorrect? For example, "it was about afternoon when we left the house". If "about" is not a translation for "di," why is it in the drop-down.

April 29, 2018

JenLovesSpanish

From afternoon is one of the translagions given

August 30, 2018

JenLovesSpanish

Check your given translations

September 8, 2018

Mango_12-10

For the Dutch people it translates to vanmiddag

August 4, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.