1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Di pomeriggio"

"Di pomeriggio"

Translation:In the afternoon

February 6, 2013

22 Comments


Innuli

These prepositions in Italian are driving me into despair....


jprager87

i have gotten "Nel pomeriggio" and "Di pomeriggio" both translating to "in the afternoon"


TheGandalf

Yup. Anybody know if there's a difference?


mary.gh86

Both are correct.


kitterino

I asked a native speaker and she said "nel pomeriggio" and "di pomeriggio" are practically the same, unless you need to specify a time, in which case you say "alle due di pomeriggio" (at 2PM).


AtanvarnoA

Why 'di', and not 'a' or 'in', or even 'nel'?


CraigPickering

Why no definite article?


R0LAND007

why is 'by afternoon' incorrect


Germanlehrerlsu

Can't it mean: Afternoons? Meaning "every afternoon"?


David598296

Anyone know the etymology behind il pomeriggio? I'm having a hard time remembering it and have sorted to thinking "apple time"


Preste

No difference really


JenniferAron

However in another exercise, it was marked incorrect to say "nella mattina". Can you help me understand why (it is acceptable to use "nel pomeriggio" but not "nella mattina")? Thanks!


OUMEN

Di means of .... why it didn't be accepted !???


shihaodu

So i think we've seen "di pomeriggio", "nel pomeriggio" and "al pomeriggio", could somebody explain the differences?


acqualinda

"di pomeriggio" indicates répétition; "nel pomeriggio" refers to an afternoon in particular ; "al pomeriggio" would only be used after a verb requiring the preposition "a", eg pensare/ sopravvivere al pomeriggio.


Trev756863

Aqualinda, many thanks for that explanation, very, very useful and the sort of information vital to getting it right,


EDK-Learner

Since the drop-down says "about" is a translation for "di," why is "about afternoon" incorrect? For example, "it was about afternoon when we left the house". If "about" is not a translation for "di," why is it in the drop-down.


JenLovesSpanish

From afternoon is one of the translagions given


JenLovesSpanish

Check your given translations


JSMcCarter

Al pomeriggio is alao "in the afternoon."


JudyDavies2

The word I heard was nothing like pomeriggio.It sounded like pomomento

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.