"Το παιδί μιλάει σιγά σιγά."

Translation:The child speaks very slowly.

September 22, 2016

15 Comments


SigurdS

Is there a rule for using "σιγά" solely or in combination ("σιγά σιγά")?

September 22, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Σιγά σιγά is more emphatic.

September 22, 2016

SigurdS

I see. Thanks

September 23, 2016

Snommelp

I was just about to ask if that was the case; redoublement for emphasis.

October 10, 2016

Lng52-._

Could you use: "aπολύ αργά" to signify "very slowly"?

December 9, 2016

kirakrakra

Yes, Warning μίλα σιγά, σε παρακαλώ = talk quietly, while μίλα πιο αργά = talk more slowly

σιγά-σιγά = little by little

January 11, 2018

macaubert

is that sentence correct : "μιλάει γρήγορα γρήγορα" ?

March 14, 2017

mpanark

Well you cant always double the verb for emphasis It works with γρηγορα γρηγορα but it is rearly used like that in everyday speach. It is often used as a way to indicate to someone to hurry

"Πηγαινε γρηγορα γρηγορα" Go imediately

It also works with αργα αργα, slowly Ακρη ακρη, at the side

Δεξια δεξια

Αριστερα αριστερα

Διπλα διπλα side by side

And at some other phrases that you should be able to understand for the context. Just do go and double every verb because it may not always be correct

May 27, 2017

ChrysiCh.

I think there may be an issue with the sentence here. Σιγά σιγά indeed means very slowly and σιγά can mean slowly, but σιγά on its own it can mean quietly as well. So, in order to avoid confusion and make it more clear, maybe it would be more appropriate to use the adverb "αργά"? I understand that αργά also has the meaning of "late" but I don't thing that it would cause any ambiguity here.

June 10, 2017

Sninguistics

σιγά σιγά = αγάλι αγάλι?

August 1, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

This rather means something that proceeds slowly, but steadily/gradually.

December 4, 2018

l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

Wow. They could write an entire duolingo chapter on usage of σιγά.

November 29, 2018

jss.___

Is σιγά different from αργά?

January 11, 2019

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Please read kirakrakra's comment above^.

January 11, 2019

Damon312364

Shouldn't μιλά be accepted? The speaker seems to be saying this.

March 23, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.