1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το παιδί μιλάει σιγά σιγά."

"Το παιδί μιλάει σιγά σιγά."

Translation:The child speaks very slowly.

September 22, 2016

19 Comments


SigurdS

Is there a rule for using "σιγά" solely or in combination ("σιγά σιγά")?


troll1995
Mod

Σιγά σιγά is more emphatic.


Snommelp

I was just about to ask if that was the case; redoublement for emphasis.


Lng52-._

Could you use: "aπολύ αργά" to signify "very slowly"?


kirakrakra

Yes, Warning μίλα σιγά, σε παρακαλώ = talk quietly, while μίλα πιο αργά = talk more slowly

σιγά-σιγά = little by little


thalia0712

Σιγά... Siga - in estonian it means "pig"! :D ...the boy speaks pig pig! :D


macaubert

is that sentence correct : "μιλάει γρήγορα γρήγορα" ?


mpanark

Well you cant always double the verb for emphasis It works with γρηγορα γρηγορα but it is rearly used like that in everyday speach. It is often used as a way to indicate to someone to hurry

"Πηγαινε γρηγορα γρηγορα" Go imediately

It also works with αργα αργα, slowly Ακρη ακρη, at the side

Δεξια δεξια

Αριστερα αριστερα

Διπλα διπλα side by side

And at some other phrases that you should be able to understand for the context. Just do go and double every verb because it may not always be correct


ChrysiCh.

I think there may be an issue with the sentence here. Σιγά σιγά indeed means very slowly and σιγά can mean slowly, but σιγά on its own it can mean quietly as well. So, in order to avoid confusion and make it more clear, maybe it would be more appropriate to use the adverb "αργά"? I understand that αργά also has the meaning of "late" but I don't thing that it would cause any ambiguity here.


Damon312364

Shouldn't μιλά be accepted? The speaker seems to be saying this.


G.Georgopoulos

It's "μιλάει" - at least in the web version.


l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

Wow. They could write an entire duolingo chapter on usage of σιγά.


hjhj444

I was recently told by a native Greek speaker that αργά would be the better choice in a sentence like this. She said σιγά σιγά doesn't sound good here. I got the impression that σιγά σιγά is best used separately in a command, i.e.: Slowly! What do the native speakers here think?


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, it'd be better if "αργά" were the displayed translation here.


Sninguistics

σιγά σιγά = αγάλι αγάλι?


G.Georgopoulos

This rather means something that proceeds slowly, but steadily/gradually.


jss.___

Is σιγά different from αργά?


G.Georgopoulos

Please read kirakrakra's comment above^.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.