"Σε ένα δευτερόλεπτο."

Translation:In a second.

September 22, 2016

10 Comments


Panchete1

Curious word... It seems that theoretically it means "second-minute", where δεύτερο = second. Can you use both δευτερόλεπτο and δεύτερο interchangeably, or is there any kind of subtle difference between them? Which one is most used in Greece? ευχαριστώ!

September 22, 2016

troll1995

They can both be used. In 30''=σε τριάντα δευτερόλεπτα=σε τριάντα δεύτερα

September 22, 2016

Panchete1

Ah, cool! δευτερόλεπτα would seem very long to be used frequently. I thought δεύτερα was used more commonly. Thanks, troll1995!

September 22, 2016

troll1995

Δευτερόλεπτα is used frequently. The Greek language has many long words, after all, to be scared by a "δευτερόλεπτα". :P

September 22, 2016

Mistah2014

But... It takes more than a second to say... ^_^

April 1, 2017

Marva441926

How would one say "for a second"? Would that be "για ένα δευτερόλεπτο"?

June 29, 2018

JanetOlson3

Would this also be used to say "second in line/second place"?

October 28, 2017

troll1995

No, that would be "δεύτερος (masculine)/ δεύτερη (feminine)/ δεύτερο (neuter)". The word δευτερόλεπτα already has "λεπτά=minutes" in it.

October 28, 2017

JanetOlson3

Thank you. I thought it probably only referred to second as a fragment of time, but wanted to be sure.

October 28, 2017

Andrew211782

The drop down suggestions for "Σε" are "In, On & For" yet in this excercise "For" is not accepted. Why either 1 make an incorrect suggestion or 2 mark a correct answer as incorrect?

February 11, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.