1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Σε ένα δευτερόλεπτο."

"Σε ένα δευτερόλεπτο."

Translation:In a second.

September 22, 2016

14 Comments


Panchete1

Curious word... It seems that theoretically it means "second-minute", where δεύτερο = second. Can you use both δευτερόλεπτο and δεύτερο interchangeably, or is there any kind of subtle difference between them? Which one is most used in Greece? ευχαριστώ!


troll1995

They can both be used. In 30''=σε τριάντα δευτερόλεπτα=σε τριάντα δεύτερα


Panchete1

Ah, cool! δευτερόλεπτα would seem very long to be used frequently. I thought δεύτερα was used more commonly. Thanks, troll1995!


troll1995

Δευτερόλεπτα is used frequently. The Greek language has many long words, after all, to be scared by a "δευτερόλεπτα". :P


Mistah2014

But... It takes more than a second to say... ^_^


Marva441926

How would one say "for a second"? Would that be "για ένα δευτερόλεπτο"?


JanetOlson3

Would this also be used to say "second in line/second place"?


troll1995

No, that would be "δεύτερος (masculine)/ δεύτερη (feminine)/ δεύτερο (neuter)". The word δευτερόλεπτα already has "λεπτά=minutes" in it.


JanetOlson3

Thank you. I thought it probably only referred to second as a fragment of time, but wanted to be sure.


Andrew211782

The drop down suggestions for "Σε" are "In, On & For" yet in this excercise "For" is not accepted. Why either 1 make an incorrect suggestion or 2 mark a correct answer as incorrect?


mephyle

Why is it “Σε” in this sentence, whereas “in a minute” was given as “Πριν ένα λεπτό”? Can either “σε“ or “πριν“ be used interchangeably in the expression “in a [short unit of time]“?


SilverOwl2

Could this mean "in a second" meaning, you don't literally mean a second, but someone asks you to do something and you say "ok, in a second"


Jezza11

Is "δεύτερο λεπτό" also correct? (My cell phone keeps breaking it into two words).

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.